"집에 온 개는 그들의 개가 아닙니다."

Translation:The dog that came home is not their dog.

September 23, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave2022

No indication of the verb "came", can someone please explain how came somehow made its way into the translation?


wintertriangles

집에 온 개는 - the dog that came home. When you put 오다 before the noun it is 오는 것 (the thing that comes), 온 것 (the thing that came), or 올 것 (the thing that will come). This rule works with every verb.


Dave2022

Thanks. I must've gotten confused because the hint for 온 shows "whole", which probably is an actual definition, and not "came", the definition that fits in this context.


SvedishPlumber

It is confusing that it says that, but as im sure you know, there are words that mean different things depending on context in every language


dpatkat

In 2019, definition doesn't show "whole". Does show various "who came"


_Coyne_

So I have done both "the dog THAT came home" and "the dog WHO came home" and was told the other way was right each time.


TalvirChri

Wow, the dog has returned from the pet cemetery i guess))))


eaabin

I'm confused by how this is a past tense verb, rather then present tense. I wrote, 'The dog that comes home-' and the translation was 'the dog that came home-.' Where does it indicate it is past rather than present tense?


dpatkat

You will find explanation for the past tense action verb in the Modifier 2 Tips and notes on the website.


Sarah610755

Please see wintertriangle's comment above. 온 is a past tense modifier.


.TheLeaders

온 past 오는 Present 올 Future


.TheLeaders

온 past 오는 Present 올 Future

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.