"집에 개는 그들의 개가 아닙니다."

Translation:The dog that came home is not their dog.

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


Dave2022

No indication of the verb "came", can someone please explain how came somehow made its way into the translation?

September 23, 2017

wintertriangles

집에 온 개는 - the dog that came home. When you put 오다 before the noun it is 오는 것 (the thing that comes), 온 것 (the thing that came), or 올 것 (the thing that will come). This rule works with every verb.

September 23, 2017

Dave2022

Thanks. I must've gotten confused because the hint for 온 shows "whole", which probably is an actual definition, and not "came", the definition that fits in this context.

September 24, 2017

Jonas51053

It is confusing that it says that, but as im sure you know, there are words that mean different things depending on context in every language

October 14, 2017

dpatkat

In 2019, definition doesn't show "whole". Does show various "who came"

January 28, 2019

ColynnGrace

So I have done both "the dog THAT came home" and "the dog WHO came home" and was told the other way was right each time.

November 11, 2017

Igor242724

It's unnatural to say "is not" when referring to the past in English. Even if it's still not their dog, I would say wasn't their dog

November 14, 2018

eaabin

I'm confused by how this is a past tense verb, rather then present tense. I wrote, 'The dog that comes home-' and the translation was 'the dog that came home-.' Where does it indicate it is past rather than present tense?

January 10, 2019

dpatkat

You will find explanation for the past tense action verb in the Modifier 2 Tips and notes on the website.

January 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.