1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sah fit aus."

"Ich sah fit aus."

Translation:I looked healthy.

April 2, 2014

8 Comments


Edem777

sah...aus -> the verb is "aussehen", isn't it?

April 2, 2014

Seoman6

correct!

April 2, 2014

giladiz

Why "fit" is healthy? Why not "gesund"?

November 17, 2015

RandomCanadian12

it literally means "fit" in english

September 18, 2016

allenfrang

I keep hearing "fett" instead of "fit"

October 22, 2017

SuperLearner88

What is the role of "aus" playing here?

November 4, 2016

KMosuzu

aussehen = sehen + aus, and in this case aus plays like 'like'. If you check the dictionary, aussehen means 'appear'(to someone), 'look like'. Sehen itself means 'see'. There are many 'Trennbare Verben (split verbs, verb which contains preposition in front of verb) in German. For example, ansehen means look at something. Ich sehe ihn an. means I look at him. Hope it helps.

January 29, 2017

MarkNeberg

But now...

August 11, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.