1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvoje teta mluvila o nějakém…

"Tvoje teta mluvila o nějakém Františkovi."

Translation:Your aunt was talking about some František.

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


dsarkarati

This translation sounds much more natural: "Your aunt talked about someone named Frantisek." It should be accepted as correct.


dsarkarati

The English translation is very strange and unclear in meaning.


HK-FTW

I think it actually translates to 'Your aunt was talking about some [person called] František'. The speaker here isn't sure who František is.


NinaOBel

Proč Your aunt told about some František nepřijímá?


VladaFu

tell is used with an object (sort of like in dative) "tell someone something"

Talked can be used here.

However, these are the simple rules taught to us ESL speakers. In practice it could be a bit looser and allowable in some situations...


snikta

we would usually say 'someone called Frantisek' but I suppose in very colloquial english it might be said


PetrPtacek

Why can I use "Your aunt told about some František." Thank you very much In advance.


VladaFu

See the answer to NinaOBel. We would need some addressee of the talk (told me, told us, told him...).


PetrPtacek

Sorry it is my mistake. Thanks again.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.