"Tvoje teta mluvila o nějakém Františkovi."

Translation:Your aunt was talking about some František.

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

This translation sounds much more natural: "Your aunt talked about someone named Frantisek." It should be accepted as correct.

October 6, 2017

dsarkarati

The English translation is very strange and unclear in meaning.

September 23, 2017

HK-FTW

I think it actually translates to 'Your aunt was talking about some [person called] František'. The speaker here isn't sure who František is.

September 24, 2017

VladaFu

correct

December 7, 2018

ken55414

I think that all of us native English speakers are trying to figure out what the English translation means. How about: Somehow, your aunt was talking about Frantisek. That seems to be the only way to fit "some how (nějakém)" into the English sentence.

December 7, 2018

VladaFu

No, that is completely different. It is really "some František" meaning "someone called František".

December 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.