1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El ministro de educación"

"El ministro de educación"

Translation:The Minister of Education

April 2, 2014

15 Comments


MeredithNa

Is Minister for Education not correct?


KenHo

Minister for Education is the official title in Australia.


MeredithNa

That's what I thought. Thanks for confirming that I'm not going (have gone???) crazy. :-D


jamaud

Not for the words that need to be translated, although it is called that in some countries


EugeneTiffany

That is right. It is exactly the case.

We are not involved with the process of learning to translate as so many appear to think, but mererly with a gaining of an understanding in consideration of what the Spanish sentences mean.

So whatever anyone might say in their own backwoods neighood is irrelevant. It doesn't matter. And it does not matter because the only thing that does matter is what the displayed Spanish statements mean. And that's it.That is all. There's nothing else. Not one other consideration is even marginally worth one's time and attention. Why waste brain power?


MeiaSala

Oooh the sarcasm... :)


mtb__27

What is minister?


rspreng

Government official of high rank. The boss of a department.


EugeneTiffany

You could say a minister is administrator.


jamaud

I get the feeling from this thread that it means different things in different countries. In the UK, it is the MP (ie elected member of Government) in charge of a department and responsible to Cabinet and Prime Minister.


E.T.s_Son

El ministerio de magia


Marie41055

Cornelius Fudge.


moby246115

In the UK he would be the minister for education


liz920676

How then does one say 'the ministry of education'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.