"The child hides under the table."

Translation:아이가 식탁 밑에 숨어요.

September 23, 2017

20 Comments


dinkerton

Is there a difference between 아래 and 밑에?

October 16, 2017

Lakerbat

Can anyone clarify the difference between 아래 and 밑에? I used 아래 and now I am mixed up.

November 20, 2017

VincentMaucorps

Yes, please

January 4, 2018

roberto727

One of the translations of 밑 is 물체의 아래나 아래쪽. so I think they are used pretty much interchangeably.

December 28, 2017

Jonas51053

Is 식탁 synonymous with 탁자?

September 27, 2017

Elise127332

My understanding is that 식탁 is like a dinner table and 탁자 is like a low coffee table

October 2, 2017

roberto727

All 식탁s are 탁자s, but not all 탁자s are for the purpose of eating. They both translate to "table", but a 식탁 is specifically a table where food is placed.

December 28, 2017

sonnert

아레 gives incorrect answer.

September 23, 2017

cbro2r

아래에서 would be the right answer I think.

September 29, 2017

roberto727

Both 밑에 and 아래에 are used to depict "under" or "beneath," though, interestingly, in the Naver dictionary, each is listed as a noun. It would be interesting to get a native's perspective on "에서" in this case. I believe there is a fine nuance between focusing on the place as a place to hide, in which case 에 would be the locator particle. But if focusing on the actual hiding, then 에서 would be used, and it would probably translate " The child is hiding under the table."

December 28, 2017

roberto727

I reported it and expect it to be changed.

December 28, 2017

FlyorDrown

How do we know if we should use 밑에 or 아래? Because in the last exercises 밑에 was used as "outside" while 아래 was for "under" so I wrote 아래 and I dont understand why it's counted as a wrong answer...

November 19, 2017

llewellyn.1

Is it not that 아래 is missing the location particle? So 밑에 or 아래에 would be ok but not just 아래. Thats what I think but I am a very beginner at korean

April 7, 2019

RickBowers

I wrote EXACTLY what it shows here and it was counted WRONG?!?!

October 8, 2017

Jeongap00

Me too!

October 17, 2017

Yongho7

밑애 is used typically to deceive if something is underneath something else. 아래 is usually used to describe something that is below. My Korean isn't great but for example... 아이가 아래청애 식탁 밑에 있서요 = the child is downstairs ("below this floor") under the table

May 10, 2018

Yongho7

I meant describe not deceive

May 10, 2018

Yongho7

My understanding is that 아래 is also used in the sense that something is past/below/something you go back to rather than describing an object in relation to another object

May 10, 2018

the_crait

Clicking "hide" for hints actually displays no text.

December 1, 2017

yoo.hyomin

아래가 아니에요?

January 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.