1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child hides under the ta…

"The child hides under the table."

Translation:아이가 식탁 밑에 숨어요.

September 23, 2017

29 Comments


dinkerton

Is there a difference between 아래 and 밑에?


Lakerbat

Can anyone clarify the difference between 아래 and 밑에? I used 아래 and now I am mixed up.


AshZ95

The example that Duolingo uses in the tips and notes is:

•물고기가 바다 밑에 삽니다. ― Fish live at the bottom/lower part of the sea. •물고기가 바다 아래에 삽니다. ― Fish live literally under the sea; in the crust, mantle or core of the earth.

But in this example either 아래에 or 밑에 would be acceptable....


roberto727

One of the translations of 밑 is 물체의 아래나 아래쪽. so I think they are used pretty much interchangeably.


SvedishPlumber

Is 식탁 synonymous with 탁자?


Elise127332

My understanding is that 식탁 is like a dinner table and 탁자 is like a low coffee table


roberto727

All 식탁s are 탁자s, but not all 탁자s are for the purpose of eating. They both translate to "table", but a 식탁 is specifically a table where food is placed.


sonnert

아레 gives incorrect answer.


cbro2r

아래에서 would be the right answer I think.


roberto727

Both 밑에 and 아래에 are used to depict "under" or "beneath," though, interestingly, in the Naver dictionary, each is listed as a noun. It would be interesting to get a native's perspective on "에서" in this case. I believe there is a fine nuance between focusing on the place as a place to hide, in which case 에 would be the locator particle. But if focusing on the actual hiding, then 에서 would be used, and it would probably translate " The child is hiding under the table."


roberto727

I reported it and expect it to be changed.


FlyorDrown

How do we know if we should use 밑에 or 아래? Because in the last exercises 밑에 was used as "outside" while 아래 was for "under" so I wrote 아래 and I dont understand why it's counted as a wrong answer...


llewellyn.1

Is it not that 아래 is missing the location particle? So 밑에 or 아래에 would be ok but not just 아래. Thats what I think but I am a very beginner at korean


Yongho7

밑애 is used typically to deceive if something is underneath something else. 아래 is usually used to describe something that is below. My Korean isn't great but for example... 아이가 아래청애 식탁 밑에 있서요 = the child is downstairs ("below this floor") under the table


Yongho7

I meant describe not deceive


Yongho7

My understanding is that 아래 is also used in the sense that something is past/below/something you go back to rather than describing an object in relation to another object


Kyu_99

So 식탁 아래에 아이가 숨어요 doesn't work? :/


RickBowers

I wrote EXACTLY what it shows here and it was counted WRONG?!?!


giacomo-jimmy

Can I say "아이는" instead of "아이가" since it's talking about the child?


Felixfrckls

Isn't 식탁 밑에 아이가 숨어요 the same thing?


Felixfrckls

Why doesn't 아이는 work in this sentence? Why does it have to be 아이가?


Justin776502

5.7.20. still doesn't take 탁자 and 아래에.


DaisyEvera

Why does this use 에 instead of 에서 ? Is 숨다 considered static verb?


the_crait

Clicking "hide" for hints actually displays no text.


sujansong

I answered 아이가 식탁 아래에 숨어요 and got wrong. I thought 아래 and 밑에 can be used interchangeably in this context? or is there a mistake I don't notice here?


JoesCathbert

아이는 사탁 밑에 숨어요 why is this wrong?


yoo.hyomin

아래가 아니에요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.