"Do you have another bathroom?"

Translation:Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad?

September 23, 2017

27 Comments


dcounts

"Hast du eine weitere Toilette?" Wrong. How come?

October 4, 2017

EvanEdinger

This is also what I put, but on timed I had no time to report it. I'm learning as well, but I cannot see any reason why this would be wrong.

February 16, 2018

EvanEdinger

Just put this again a month later and also forgot to report. DARN IT

April 3, 2018

hechap

I am thinking it should be "Hast du eine weiteren Toilette?"

October 21, 2018

LukasReinhardt

Nein, der Satz soll "Hast du eine weitere Toilette" geschrieben wird. Es soll akzeptiert wird. Es kann auch "Hast du ein weiteres Bad" geschrieben wird"

Ich hoffe, dass das dir geholfen hat! :)

November 26, 2018

AdamKean

Moin!

Ich wollte nur kurz sagen, dass ich ganz deiner Meinung bin, was diesen Satz angeht.

Okay, und ich wollte dir auch raten, bei den Verbformen aufzupasssen.

In allen Fällen, wo du „wird“ geschrieben hast, hätte es eigentlich „werden“ sein sollen, denn nur ein Verb pro Haupt- oder Nebensatz darf konjugiert werden.

Außerdem hätte ich wohl „lauten“ statt „geschrieben werden“ gewählt.

Ansonsten aber hervorragendes Deutsch! Weiter so!

November 26, 2018

Bob46196

Can someone help me understand why "ein anderes" is not as acceptable as "ein weiteres"?

September 23, 2017

Deubescaad

'Ein anderes' means 'a different one', as in 'I don't like this bathroom. Do you have a different one?'.

'Ein weiteres ...' is 'another one' as in 'an additional one'.

'Ein anderes Bad' would change the meaning of the sentence.

September 24, 2017

DuoLingoRu

OK, but then, couldn't that be the intended meaning for this question? (i.e, "I don't like...").

December 15, 2017

Allan152368

Agreed. The English sentence could mean: 'Do you have an alternative bathroom?' or 'Do you have more than one bathroom'. I think 'anderes' should be an acceptable answer.

January 18, 2018

Mark778020

anderes would mean a 'different bathroom' in the sense you did not like the one on offer, weiteres would imply a 'further bathroom' or an alternative, hast du noch ein Bad would also work in this case

March 2, 2018

MaheshMarg

This is not correct. Just because you are asking about another/a different bathroom, doesn't mean you didn't like the first one or ones. They may have a technical problem or whatever. You cannot imply this type of thing simply by looking at this single sentence!

June 20, 2019

zekecoma

Well, it should accept both since Duolingo doesn't teach with context.

February 23, 2018

stefanoelaura

Thanks

November 21, 2017

Bob46196

Thanks.

September 24, 2017

AdamKean

I can't think of any reason; I would actually prefer it. Please report it if you haven't already.

September 24, 2017

Nuria839823

why is " hast du ein anderes toilette?" not correct??

December 1, 2017

rbotros

Because "Toilette" is feminine, so it'd be "eine andere Toilette."

March 13, 2019

Chooch639215

without any context to this sentence, habt ihr ein anderes badezimmer should be accepted, but still isn't 5/26/19

May 26, 2019

FreekVerkerk

report it.

May 27, 2019

babyswithrabies

anyway to make zusatzliche work here? additional rather than different?

April 8, 2018

Krizzards

Where I've heard English spoken, (most of the US), bathroom is really Klo, W.C. or Toilette. If an American English speaker is looking for a bathtub, they wouldn't ask for a bathroom, they'd ask for a bathtub (or shower) with the assumption that there is a toilet in the same room. Is this true of the rest of the English world?

August 25, 2018

WarrenBrow3

they'd ask for a bathtub (or shower) with the assumption that there is a toilet in the same room.

If I needed a toilet (the porcelain fixture), I'd ask for a toilet (the room: WC/Klo/Toilette) or a bathroom. I wouldn't ask for a bathtub and expect to find a toilet nearby, any more than I'd ask for a sink and expect to find a toilet nearby.

February 13, 2019

Krizzards

I'm not saying bathtub (Badewanne), rather "Bad" or "Badezimmer" implies in German that there is an actual bathtub in the room. In American English, we might ask for a bathroom, looking only for a toilet, not caring if there is a bathtub in it or not. In other words, if I ask for a bathroom and someone takes me to a room with only a toilet and sink, I wouldn't be confused (we call it a half bath even though no one bathes in it). Therefore, the American English translation of Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad would be Do you have another bathtub (because if you ask for a bathroom, there might not be a bathtub in it) and the German translation to Do you have another bathroom would be Haben Sie ein weiteres Klo (toilette, W.C.)? Do all English bathrooms have a bathtub in it?

February 13, 2019

Randonneur3

Reported : 'Haben Sie eine weitere Toilette?'

September 5, 2018

FreekVerkerk

"Haben Sie ein anderes Badezimmer" was not accepted, i reported it.

March 18, 2019

FreekVerkerk

"Haben Sie ein weiteres Badezimmer" was accepted, so it is the word "anderes" which is up to now not accepted by Duo as a translation of: "another". According to Google translate is "ein weiterer" the preferred translation, but "ein anderes" is also acceptable. https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=de&text=another

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.