1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have another bathroom…

"Do you have another bathroom?"

Translation:Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad?

September 23, 2017

40 Comments


dcounts

"Hast du eine weitere Toilette?" Wrong. How come?


EvanEdinger

This is also what I put, but on timed I had no time to report it. I'm learning as well, but I cannot see any reason why this would be wrong.


EvanEdinger

Just put this again a month later and also forgot to report. DARN IT


Niborus

Watch your videos on YouTube. I also put the same: "Haben Sie eine weitere Toilette". Still marked as wrong!


hechap

I am thinking it should be "Hast du eine weiteren Toilette?"


LukasReinhardt

Nein, der Satz soll "Hast du eine weitere Toilette" geschrieben wird. Es soll akzeptiert wird. Es kann auch "Hast du ein weiteres Bad" geschrieben wird"

Ich hoffe, dass das dir geholfen hat! :)


AdamKean

Moin!

Ich wollte nur kurz sagen, dass ich ganz deiner Meinung bin, was diesen Satz angeht.

Okay, und ich wollte dir auch raten, bei den Verbformen aufzupasssen.

In allen Fällen, wo du „wird“ geschrieben hast, hätte es eigentlich „werden“ sein sollen, denn nur ein Verb pro Haupt- oder Nebensatz darf konjugiert werden.

Außerdem hätte ich wohl „lauten“ statt „geschrieben werden“ gewählt.

Ansonsten aber hervorragendes Deutsch! Weiter so!


DonK10

Still not accepted, Januari 2021.

Reported again.


Bob46196

Can someone help me understand why "ein anderes" is not as acceptable as "ein weiteres"?


Deubescaad

'Ein anderes' means 'a different one', as in 'I don't like this bathroom. Do you have a different one?'.

'Ein weiteres ...' is 'another one' as in 'an additional one'.

'Ein anderes Bad' would change the meaning of the sentence.


DuoLingoRu

OK, but then, couldn't that be the intended meaning for this question? (i.e, "I don't like...").


Allan152368

Agreed. The English sentence could mean: 'Do you have an alternative bathroom?' or 'Do you have more than one bathroom'. I think 'anderes' should be an acceptable answer.


Mark778020

anderes would mean a 'different bathroom' in the sense you did not like the one on offer, weiteres would imply a 'further bathroom' or an alternative, hast du noch ein Bad would also work in this case


MaheshMarg

This is not correct. Just because you are asking about another/a different bathroom, doesn't mean you didn't like the first one or ones. They may have a technical problem or whatever. You cannot imply this type of thing simply by looking at this single sentence!


PunkJesus

Well, it should accept both since Duolingo doesn't teach with context.


PopSixSquish

There is no meaning given, though. How do we know the questioner isn't asking for another bathroom because s/he doesn't like this one?


AdamKean

I can't think of any reason; I would actually prefer it. Please report it if you haven't already.


FreekVerkerk

"Haben Sie ein anderes Badezimmer" was not accepted, i reported it.


FreekVerkerk

"Haben Sie ein weiteres Badezimmer" was accepted, so it is the word "anderes" which is up to now not accepted by Duo as a translation of: "another". According to Google translate is "ein weiterer" the preferred translation, but "ein anderes" is also acceptable. https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=de&text=another


Nuria839823

why is " hast du ein anderes toilette?" not correct??


rbotros

Because "Toilette" is feminine, so it'd be "eine andere Toilette."


Chooch639215

without any context to this sentence, habt ihr ein anderes badezimmer should be accepted, but still isn't 5/26/19


Dahai69790

"Haben Sie ein anderes Bad?" is not accepted.


AndrsSzala5

I know the difference between "anderes" and "weiteres" but the sentence itself gives no hint which one to choose. To me both seem correct judging by the sentence.


Sandy.Greg

Shouldn't "Hast du ein anderes Badzimmer" be acceptable?


Purr-Purr

Does simply "Bad" mean Badeszimmer? It sounds like she is asking for a(nother) different Bath.


babyswithrabies

anyway to make zusatzliche work here? additional rather than different?


Ajna

That would mean "an additional toilet".


Krizzards

Where I've heard English spoken, (most of the US), bathroom is really Klo, W.C. or Toilette. If an American English speaker is looking for a bathtub, they wouldn't ask for a bathroom, they'd ask for a bathtub (or shower) with the assumption that there is a toilet in the same room. Is this true of the rest of the English world?


WarrenBrow3

they'd ask for a bathtub (or shower) with the assumption that there is a toilet in the same room.

If I needed a toilet (the porcelain fixture), I'd ask for a toilet (the room: WC/Klo/Toilette) or a bathroom. I wouldn't ask for a bathtub and expect to find a toilet nearby, any more than I'd ask for a sink and expect to find a toilet nearby.


Krizzards

I'm not saying bathtub (Badewanne), rather "Bad" or "Badezimmer" implies in German that there is an actual bathtub in the room. In American English, we might ask for a bathroom, looking only for a toilet, not caring if there is a bathtub in it or not. In other words, if I ask for a bathroom and someone takes me to a room with only a toilet and sink, I wouldn't be confused (we call it a half bath even though no one bathes in it). Therefore, the American English translation of Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad would be Do you have another bathtub (because if you ask for a bathroom, there might not be a bathtub in it) and the German translation to Do you have another bathroom would be Haben Sie ein weiteres Klo (toilette, W.C.)? Do all English bathrooms have a bathtub in it?


maarilainen

How about Habt ihr ein weiteres Klo?


JohnmarkMe2

Ok, I'm starting to get incredibly frustrated with this lesson. One example wants me to use Bad and one wants Toilette. How the hell am I supposed to know which one you want me to use, and why won't you accept both?


bkerdan

Haben Sie ein anderes Bad


Michael562841

If this means "an additional one" - why wouldn't "Haben Sie ein zusaetzliches Bad" work?


Kim.lernt.gern

"Haben Sie eine übrige Toilette?" is not accepted. Any insight?


Randonneur3

Reported : 'Haben Sie eine weitere Toilette?'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.