"This is my belt."

Translation:C'est ma ceinture.

September 24, 2017

4 Comments


Fergus138287

why does it have to be ma instead of mon?

please answer

fergus

September 24, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Because ma/mon is a possessive determiner which serves to express ownership or possession. They are also often called possessive adjectives because they agree in gender and number with the noun they introduce. The noun ceinture is feminine so therefore its possessive determiner - in this instance "my" - must agree => ma.

September 24, 2017

appleplants

Can we say "Ça, c'est ma ceinture" instead?

December 29, 2017

JeniVCharlton1

I thought c'est meant it is. Wouldnt you use cet est

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.