1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther hapendi kuruka kamba"

"Esther hapendi kuruka kamba"

Translation:Esther does not like skipping rope

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


Alan806886

In the U.K. we would just say ‘skip’, never ‘skip rope’.


AGreatUserName

Americans say skipping rope or jumping rope. Other dialects just say “skipping”. No one says “skipping a rope”


lizlooney

What!? Who doesn't like skipping?


Ben837613

The verb is to skip and the object is the rope therefore my answer that Esther doesn't like skipping should stand. Please fix this. Im bad enough at this without having to learn American slang too! 16062020


piguy3

There is nothing "American slang" about "Esther does not like skipping rope."


Ben837613

It is, however a uniquely American colloquialism that is misleading and and example of tautology.


piguy3

Here is a list of the national affiliates of the International Jump Rope Union: https://ijru.sport/members

Their names presumably give some indication of how the activity is generally referred to in various places, at least in official contexts. The only one that includes the word "Skipping" without mentioning "Rope" is Australia's (although there is no UK affiliate listed).

I don't know what you find misleading or tautological about the term. If you only used "skipping" to refer to an activity with a rope, then I suppose "skipping rope" would be tautological, but you previously mentioned that "skipping can mean using a rope or propelling oneself happily in any direction." Other speakers distinguish these activities lexically. For them referring to the first simply as "skipping" would likely lead to misunderstanding.


Ben837613

I suggest DL accept that America is not the only country that speaks English (England, maybe!) and allow for that staggering fact by accepting skipping as a perfectly acceptable answer.


Renata725212

Hmm... I prefer to swim.


BlerinaPro

My answer "jump rope " was marked wrong. Is that so?!


Ben837613

This has still not been fixed. 21052020


Davy_in_Kenya

Yes. In cool skipping and boxing culture, people are now saying jump rope in English to mean skipping. But I've never heard skipping rope as an activity

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.