"Esther hapendi kuruka kamba"

Translation:Esther does not like skipping rope

September 24, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alan806886

In the U.K. we would just say ‘skip’, never ‘skip rope’.


AGreatUserName

Americans say skipping rope or jumping rope. Other dialects just say “skipping”. No one says “skipping a rope”


BenMack8

The verb is to skip and the object is the rope therefore my answer that Esther doesn't like skipping should stand. Please fix this. Im bad enough at this without having to learn American slang too! 16062020


sue116554

Australian here, and we do not say skipping rope as a verb. A skipping rope is the rope used to skip.


lizlooney

What!? Who doesn't like skipping?


Guinardo2

Skipping doesn't need rope after it


SimonandNe

Again, skipping and skipping rope are different things, at least in America.


BenMack8

America is not the only country that speaks English. In every other country skipping can mean using a rope or propelling oneself happily in any direction.


piguy3

Yeah, "kamba" means "rope," so I would think this is just about jumping rope. Maybe "skipping" by itself means "jumping rope" in Tanzanian English? Or they just left a word off in the translation?


Frank529236

Yes. Kuruka be itself is skipping. There are exercises where the verb was used alone for "skipping" Nothing esoteric bout that. TY


BenMack8

This has still not been fixed. 21052020


Davy_in_Kenya

Yes. In cool skipping and boxing culture, people are now saying jump rope in English to mean skipping. But I've never heard skipping rope as an activity


ElisabethE184305

I am English and we say 'she doesn't like skipping


Renata725212

Hmm... I prefer to swim.


BlerinaPro

My answer "jump rope " was marked wrong. Is that so?!


Frank529236

I used to jump rope to describe the activity. Report it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.