"Esther hapendi kuruka kamba"

Translation:Esther does not like to skip rope

September 24, 2017

6 Comments


lizlooney

What!? Who doesn't like skipping?

September 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Esther apparently ...

September 24, 2017

Renata725212

Hmm... I prefer to swim.

October 10, 2017

SimonandNe

Again, skipping and skipping rope are different things, at least in America.

October 22, 2018

piguy3

Yeah, "kamba" means "rope," so I would think this is just about jumping rope. Maybe "skipping" by itself means "jumping rope" in Tanzanian English? Or they just left a word off in the translation?

November 13, 2018

Alan806886

In the U.K. we would just say ‘skip’, never ‘skip rope’.

March 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.