"Die Banane ist dick."

Translation:The banana is thick.

September 24, 2017

10 Comments


Atomsky_Jahid

Sounds like some adult conversation.

June 15, 2018

Alan778044

"The banana is fat" wasn't accepted, it only wanted "big".

I've reported it.

September 24, 2017

az_p
Mod

    In the context of a banana, "thick" would be the correct descriptor. To say a banana is "fat" is at best childish language.

    September 24, 2017

Alan778044

    I disagree. Reasonably often I'll hear adults refer to things like "fat bananas" or "a big fat sausage" or something. "Thick" and "fat" would give a slightly different sense to the listener. Fat will often not sound childish then.

    Quite often in these comments sections I see people declaring a wording of English to be wrong because they personally, from whichever region they are, are used to hearing a different wording and don't fully think through other wordings that English speakers use, or different senses or feelings in which things can be said. I believe your comment is one of those cases.

    Aside from that, "The banana is fat" is simply an accurate, literal translation of the German.

    September 24, 2017

manthropology

    I agree with Alan. "Thick banana" doesn't sound right to my particular Australian English ear. A banana's skin might be thick, but it sounds odd to describe the whole fruit that way. "Fat banana" is fine, and definitely not "childish".

    May 15, 2018

hivemindx

    Literal translations are often bad ones. Describing bananas as fat is at best odd and Duo is right to reject it.

    April 1, 2018

Lily_Owen

    Omg. I love learning! Like when I took ASL and we learned the sign for unbrella, and the teacher says "now, dont open snd close the unbrella because it'll mean something different." :D

    February 4, 2018

David874046

    When the only hint for "dick" is "fat" and it is used to mean fat in all the other examples in this exercise, then it would seem logical that "fat" should be accepted. Please add "thick" to the hints.

    October 2, 2018

TgrHair

    I'm sorry, it could be a description of a cartoon banana... Dick is correct.

    February 2, 2018

CalebOstro2

    Had to come see what the comments woild be for this one

    June 29, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.