1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Banane ist dick."

"Die Banane ist dick."

Translation:The banana is thick.

September 24, 2017

12 Comments


AmonEKO

One day i will be mature enough not to laugh when i hear the word 'dick' in German..


KandiZephyr

It's even better(or worse) when "The banana is thick" is in the 'body' lesson.


Alan778044

"The banana is fat" wasn't accepted, it only wanted "big".

I've reported it.


Jrgen792736

Im Englischen mag die Bedeutung anders sein. Bei uns hat fett einen negativen tough und wird eher für Tiere oder Menschen angewendet, was auch sehr unhöflich ist.


MysticApe

Had to come see what the comments woild be for this one


Lily_Owen

Omg. I love learning! Like when I took ASL and we learned the sign for unbrella, and the teacher says "now, dont open snd close the unbrella because it'll mean something different." :D


Atomsky_Jahid

Sounds like some adult conversation.


David874046

When the only hint for "dick" is "fat" and it is used to mean fat in all the other examples in this exercise, then it would seem logical that "fat" should be accepted. Please add "thick" to the hints.


Splooger

That's what she said.


David84865

Came here for this


AliT.Firefly

Oh really Duo. You only do it to bring us to the comments page. Well, if everyone else thinks 'fat' should be accepted then so do I. Reported.


TgrHair

I'm sorry, it could be a description of a cartoon banana... Dick is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.