"Who can see bears?"

Translation:Kdo vidí medvědy?

September 24, 2017

7 Comments


RianVanGijlswijk

The translation "Kdo muže vidět medvědy?" is not accepted. I think this should be an accepted answer, as it is a literal translation, which includes the "can" word, i.e. the indication of possibility. I've reported the answer, what do you think?

October 8, 2017

JamesMorgan3

I think you have a spelling error, can is může not muže. Although I am learning Czech and i may be completely wrong.

October 13, 2017

pampelisky

He did spell může wrong, but I spelled it correctly and it was also not accepted. I think it should be too.

November 18, 2017

teabeadle

where does the "can" show up in the czech translation?

September 24, 2017

JBHayven

You can translate the verb "vidět" as either "see" or "to be able to see". In English you can make a distinction, the Czech verb covers both meanings (i.e. you can express either thing with it).

January 6, 2018

Jamie08MD

"Kdo může vidět medvědy? = Who can see bears?" is correct like all the comments suggest here.

The issue is with English, where "I see" equals "I can see" in many contexts.

In Czech, if you want to talk about the possibility, not the fact that you see, you have to say it. (Kdo může vidět medvědy? Who can see bears? Lidé v zoo, myslivci,... People in the zoo, gamekeepers,...)

January 9, 2018

svrsheque

the problem is that in practice "I can see bears." almost never means the ability but rather the actual act of observing. so if we recognize the czech answer with mohu/můžu, we are most likely hurting some learners, who will end up thinking that czech works just like english here, which it does not. and if we switch the english side to "Who sees bears?" to avoid the predicament, it will be a less idiomatic english sentence.

March 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.