1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is an important letter."

"This is an important letter."

Translation:C'est une lettre importante.

March 12, 2013

23 Comments


Ankhwearer

I'm still having trouble knowing when the adjective goes ahead of the noun and when it follows the noun. Doulingo doesn't explain this explicitly.


AdamLGRing

It is in the Duolingo "Notes" when you use the web site . . .

BANGS.
B is for beauty. Une belle femme — A beautiful woman
A is for age. Une jeune fille — A young girl
N is for number. Deux hommes — Two men
This can also be for rank: Le premier mot — The first word
G is for good or bad. Un bon garçon — A good boy
S is for size. Un gros chat — A fat cat


FairyBogmother

Can anyone clarify why "Ceci est une lettre importante" is incorrect?


Jackittie

Exactly the question I wanted to ask as well!


nilsonsales

I have 50% chance of writing the order correctly.


Lucas_Marcel

"Why cette est une lettre importante" is wrong, if i am refering to lettre and it is a female noun?


GregHullender

Cette is an adjective, not a pronoun. But it rejects ceci as well.


Dianasassy

Why does 'importante' come after the noun 'lettre' when that seems like a value judgement or subjective opinion about the letter.....the G (good/bad) in BAGS for adjectives that come before the noun?


AdamLGRing

BANGS adjectives (Beauty, Age, Number, Good/bad, Size) is a memory aid to which words go in front but it is not every word that is good or bad related, indeed it is only "Number" related words (including first, second etc) that always goes in front, the full list is below:

Beauty (M/F)
beautiful: beau / belle
pretty: joli / jolie
Age
old: vieux / vielle
young: jeune / jeunesse
new: nouveau / nouvelle
Numbering
Any and all numbering goes first: un, deux, premier / première, deuxième etc (one, two, first, second etc)
Goodness
good: bon / bonne
bad: mal / mauvais
Size
Big: grand / grande
Small: petit / petite

As @pjbf1979 linked above it is actually trickier than that (Un grand homme grand is "a great tall man"), but the above will serve well for now.


Dianasassy

Merci! Now I'm wondering what other 'good/bad' words might go in front of a noun?


Programmer01

I said it last, If adjective comes after the noun,it means that it(adj of the noun) can't change along the time But If it comes before noun,means that it(adj of the noun) can change by lots of reason. Have a good life ;)


pends

could you gv us example sentences?


kamouraska

Strictly speaking, is there anything wrong with "ça c'est une lettre importante"? I'd think "ça" would add emphasis here.


AabLevellen

But the translation is not "This, this is an important letter", that is there is no word emphasis in the translation.


JagMicker1

What is wrong with, "Cette lettre est importante"? Doesn't that mean exactly the same thing? :-(


BrandiWL

Voici une lettre importante was not accepted.


shonku

C'est is for masculine nouns. So shouldn't the correct solution be Cette une lettre importante


Joybounce

C'est is not only for masculine nouns. It often means 'it is' or 'this is'. Examples: C'est une jolie pomme: This is a pretty apple. C'est Hélène: It is Helen.

Cette is an adjective that means 'this' or 'that', but is used only to refer to feminine nouns (ce or cet is for masculine nouns). Examples: Cette jupe est verte: This skirt is green. Elle adore cette cuillère: She loves this spoon.


janetoflynn

I used "significante" , thinking that "importante" is more about physical heaviness. No?


Aby_777

I wanna know why "This is an important letter" is written as "C'est une lettre importante", in french, but "The new egg is yellow" is written as "Le nouvel oeuf est jaune", is'nt ?


DerekSimms

All in all, this has bern an interesting and enlightning thread. I've learned a couple of things...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.