"This is an important letter."

Translation:C'est une lettre importante.

March 12, 2013

30 Comments


Ankhwearer

I'm still having trouble knowing when the adjective goes ahead of the noun and when it follows the noun. Doulingo doesn't explain this explicitly.

March 12, 2013

AdamLGRing

It is in the Duolingo "Notes" when you use the web site . . .

BANGS.
B is for beauty. Une belle femme — A beautiful woman
A is for age. Une jeune fille — A young girl
N is for number. Deux hommes — Two men
This can also be for rank: Le premier mot — The first word
G is for good or bad. Un bon garçon — A good boy
S is for size. Un gros chat — A fat cat

April 18, 2015

Brianary

But the question I had immediately before this one "C'est un important homme" told me i was wrong for putting "important" on the end. It's no wonder so many are getting confused with Duo contradicting itself.

November 16, 2017

FairyBogmother

Can anyone clarify why "Ceci est une lettre importante" is incorrect?

September 28, 2013

Jackittie

Exactly the question I wanted to ask as well!

March 1, 2014

DavidBrophy

+1 me too

April 21, 2014

mariska1234567

I don't understand it either. Anyone who can explain this?

May 2, 2015

FrancesDav3

It is accepted now September 2017

September 19, 2017

nilsonsales

I have 50% chance of writing the order correctly.

November 21, 2015

Lucas_Marcel

"Why cette est une lettre importante" is wrong, if i am refering to lettre and it is a female noun?

December 26, 2013

GregHullender

Cette is an adjective, not a pronoun. But it rejects ceci as well.

March 24, 2014

ebnzrgzr

I believe c'est is a shortening of cette est, and makes the speach less awkward!?

July 9, 2014

AdamLGRing

c'est is literally a contraction of ce est, "it is" or "that is", but it used for a lot of expressions, thus the confusion.

It is contracted for sound, French does not like two vowels sounds together between words as it causes a hiatus (a pause) between words.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%27est

cette est would mean "this is".
celle est would mean "that is".
But that doesn't mean c'est is a contraction of celle est :)

April 18, 2015

Dianasassy

Why does 'importante' come after the noun 'lettre' when that seems like a value judgement or subjective opinion about the letter.....the G (good/bad) in BAGS for adjectives that come before the noun?

February 18, 2014

AdamLGRing

BANGS adjectives (Beauty, Age, Number, Good/bad, Size) is a memory aid to which words go in front but it is not every word that is good or bad related, indeed it is only "Number" related words (including first, second etc) that always goes in front, the full list is below:

Beauty (M/F)
beautiful: beau / belle
pretty: joli / jolie
Age
old: vieux / vielle
young: jeune / jeunesse
new: nouveau / nouvelle
Numbering
Any and all numbering goes first: un, deux, premier / première, deuxième etc (one, two, first, second etc)
Goodness
good: bon / bonne
bad: mal / mauvais
Size
Big: grand / grande
Small: petit / petite

As @pjbf1979 linked above it is actually trickier than that (Un grand homme grand is "a great tall man"), but the above will serve well for now.

April 18, 2015

Dianasassy

Merci! Now I'm wondering what other 'good/bad' words might go in front of a noun?

May 8, 2016

Programmer01

I said it last, If adjective comes after the noun,it means that it(adj of the noun) can't change along the time But If it comes before noun,means that it(adj of the noun) can change by lots of reason. Have a good life ;)

July 14, 2014

pends

could you gv us example sentences?

April 17, 2017

kamouraska

Strictly speaking, is there anything wrong with "ça c'est une lettre importante"? I'd think "ça" would add emphasis here.

October 7, 2013

AabLevellen

But the translation is not "This, this is an important letter", that is there is no word emphasis in the translation.

March 1, 2014

Aby_777

I wanna know why "This is an important letter" is written as "C'est une lettre importante", in french, but "The new egg is yellow" is written as "Le nouvel oeuf est jaune", is'nt ?

October 18, 2018

JagMicker1

What is wrong with, "Cette lettre est importante"? Doesn't that mean exactly the same thing? :-(

May 31, 2014

BrandiWL

Voici une lettre importante was not accepted.

January 31, 2015

shonku

C'est is for masculine nouns. So shouldn't the correct solution be Cette une lettre importante

May 8, 2016

Joybounce

C'est is not only for masculine nouns. It often means 'it is' or 'this is'. Examples: C'est une jolie pomme: This is a pretty apple. C'est Hélène: It is Helen.

Cette is an adjective that means 'this' or 'that', but is used only to refer to feminine nouns (ce or cet is for masculine nouns). Examples: Cette jupe est verte: This skirt is green. Elle adore cette cuillère: She loves this spoon.

May 20, 2018

janetoflynn

I used "significante" , thinking that "importante" is more about physical heaviness. No?

August 17, 2017

DerekSimms

All in all, this has bern an interesting and enlightning thread. I've learned a couple of things...

December 15, 2018

AubreyLada

This app makes me want to throw my phone agaisnt the wall

January 26, 2015

DerekSimms

Stay in there. It's not perfect, but I'll bet you're learning stuff though...

December 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.