"뉴욕"

Translation:New York

September 24, 2017

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daeshiuwu

CONCRETE JUNGLE WHERE DREAMS ARE MAAAAADE OOOOF


Kurougane

THERE'S NOTHIN'YOU CAN'T DOoOOOo


Velkan_

NOW YOU'RE IN NEEEW YOOOOOOORK


CassandreJ16

These streets will make you feel brand new these lights will inspire youuuuyy


Fatou534706

Let's hear it for NEW YORK NEW YORK NEW YORKKKKKK

BAAM BAAM BAAM BAAM


MKCCPC

This comment thread made my day.


Minjoph

I cannot hear it as anything other than "dyu yok". I do NOT have an ear for the Korean sounds T_T


left-handedgirl

뉴욕 • New York • nyu-yok

i hope this will help u, pls correct me if i'm wrong


MKCCPC

Why not "뉴역"?


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the phonetics? Nyou Your?


MicahArias

i answered nyuyok but i got it wrong


carmenmsouza

They want the english version, not how it's pronuncied


neroviola

it sounds like duo.


f4iry_22

pls i heard that too


f4iry_22

i heard yu-yo??


Fede.xo

Why not ㅋ for the K?


_nushe_

ㅋ sound lies between k and kh. ㄱ sound lies between k and g. In the word 'york', the sound of k is more suited to associate with ㄱ. Hope this helps :)


Jimin-B.T.S

Of i type york new would it be wrong?


michellers49

New York Steak.... ok i'm done XD


Ryanza1

New york or nyu yok


HyuugaHayashi

Welcome to New York! It's been waiting for ya'!


Lloyd199420

Can please someone explain why ㄴ sounds like a d here? Is it normal for Korean to change sounds like this?


pipi310847

Mabye the sounds acting weird and it is NOT normal for Korean to change sounds like that. If it still happens you might wanna report it by pressing the flag next to the comment. Hope this helps!


.bts_army

I think it sounds like nyu yok.. And 'k' should be like 'ㅋ' right?


Lloyd199420

Actually, ㄱ is phonetically /k/, but it isn't as explosive as the English K. On the other hand ,ㅋ /kʰ/ sounds and pronounced like the American K.


talynnn

why did i hear nyuyo? :(


pipi310847

I think it's the sound not working very well


Carlos410523

NY should be accepted


ph.UuHJ3n

I am only learn korea for BTS


-JenHunter

can you add an alternative answer? NY (it's just easier to type and it's the abbreviation of New York.)


pipi310847

Duolingo sometimes don't get answers like that so if I were you I would rather type New York


13-MyNgn

I wish to live here but Corona bish ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Angielika

seems a tad too fast


Xaleyna2007

My keyboard changed it in words to my languageT_T


Purple_Galaxy_7

"YOU Yo" ‽ Why this sounds like this?~


MjKim0624

hanguel was created by king sejong(joseon dynasty's forth king)because korean use chinese character before hanguel created,its so hard. so many peaople can't write and read,so king sejong made a hanguel.


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
New York 뉴욕 nyu yok sb dyr

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/뉴욕/


coldoats

this new voice is rough man, fully pronouncing this as "Dio" i guess its to check my reading comprehension then


Mehraal1

How can i make the speed slower?


ph.Q202hM

Mission k pop # india


OneRandomPlace

Let's hear it for New York New York New Yyooo0Rk


RedmiChong4

Even duo likes new York (i haven't been there:(


Tiana-Joyc

I PUST NEW T BUT IT WAS A TYPOOOOO


AyaBarrett

Where is R in york?


ri_lavanya

Can't we use ㅋ instead of ㄱ in 뉴욕??


ph.gdqD7f

I find this super easy


army.blink87

I'm Iranian , i really want to go new York :'(


ph.b8q8HM

R will be silent here na ?


aashy_pvtt

Follow me on instagram aashy_pvtt

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.