"택시를 타니?"

Translation:Do you take a taxi?

September 24, 2017

12 Comments


Cosmos1

I put "do you take the taxi" it was marked wrong. Yet the correct answer is "do you take a taxi" these should both be accepted because the litteral translation is "(do you) ride taxi(marked as object of the sentence). There is nothing to denote "the" or "a".

September 24, 2017

dryanlee

Flag....

November 24, 2017

btopps

I had the same feedback

January 2, 2018

LelLWH

It's accepted now(07/2018)

July 30, 2018

Retroagv

so with no context it presumes "you"? I put he infact it could very well be myself taking the taxi? the korean statement is too vague with no context

December 5, 2017

thpq5

Yes there is no context. 'Do I take a taxi?' is wrong?

August 10, 2018

jhen5167

why is "do youbtake taxi" wrong?

October 4, 2018

chooichooi

Why is "are you riding the taxi" wrong?

December 29, 2018

kt-ruckus

Why is "are you taking a taxi" wrong?

February 8, 2019

Ulfie4

Why is "do you take taxi" wrong? It should be accepted

March 28, 2019

SabianF

The defined word is literally "ride", yet it marks me wrong, for want of the word "take". Dumbasslingo

February 27, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

No cursing!

August 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.