" 여자친구를 만들 거예요."

Translation:I will soon get a girlfriend.

September 24, 2017

21 Comments


norahs60

what is that supposed to mean? 'i will get a girlfriend soon'? how would one make a girlfriend???? like Frankenstein, make a person??

October 17, 2017

mcriss8

Koreans say this a lot, I feel as if this course needs more native English speakers.

October 20, 2017

running-man

What do they express with this? I will get a girlfriend soon?

January 21, 2018

Transparentium

Maybe using clay? Or putty? :D

January 31, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Golems are simply more fun.

March 26, 2019

Timothy232854

The verb used here (만들다) is actually extremely awkward for this context. The verb that is more correct here is '사귀다', which can be translated into English as "to make friends with" or "to date someone". The correct way to use the verb 만들다 is in contexts like "I know how to make kimchi" - "저는 김치를 만들 줄 알아요".

October 26, 2017

Cosmos1

I put "i will make a girlfriend soon" you only accept " i will soon make a girlfriend" that should probably be fixed.

September 24, 2017

notjustmarko

Its a new course, Im sure they will.

September 30, 2017

Shlomo_

"Make a girlfriend" nope. "Get a girlfriend."

November 6, 2017

Shlomo_

Maybe it's referring to a gingerbread cookie?

"I already made a gingerbread man. Soon I will make a girlfriend (for him)."

It seems that 만들 means "to make" as in "to prepare" food.

November 28, 2017

LinguistSherry

Creepy translation, Frankenstein...

January 22, 2018

TeguhAdita

Stop trying to date a girl, we must make the girl ourself! Hahahahahaa

February 9, 2018

ARS72_

keep tellin yourself that bud 파이팅

June 17, 2018

JamesONeil534821

Isn't it possible to build a relationship so to speak?

May 28, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure why it's being treated as so unimaginable. In English we make friends all the time. We plan/dream to make someone our lover or spouse at times too, naive as that attitude to love might be. It sounds unhealthy to the 21st century but even just the 90s has a lot of movies with plots about making someone someone else's romantic partner. shrug

March 26, 2019

dpatkat

Making friends, yes. But "making" a girlfriend, no. Not "get" either. Sounds rental.

Instead I think most would say: I will have a girlfriend soon.

April 15, 2019

Z4c41

its a sex robot probably.

February 13, 2019

rowill88

Koreans say "make". I suppose they mean making/building a relationship. Its just an odd quirk.

June 2, 2019

MadsNrgaar1

"I will get a girlfriend soon" would be a better English translation here. Why build/create is part of the korean sentence is also confusing me a bit.

August 10, 2018

abhikun

하 하하하 하하하 하하

March 14, 2019

mcriss8

I will make a girlfriend soon is better

October 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.