1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "곧 여자친구를 만들 거예요."

" 여자친구를 만들 거예요."

Translation:I will soon get a girlfriend.

September 24, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Timothy232854

The verb used here (만들다) is actually extremely awkward for this context. The verb that is more correct here is '사귀다', which can be translated into English as "to make friends with" or "to date someone". The correct way to use the verb 만들다 is in contexts like "I know how to make kimchi" - "저는 김치를 만들 줄 알아요".


Ash-Fred

In Korean, 만들다 in this context is not awkward.


oee16

Great suggestion. Got some questions about "사귀다" (to date; to go out). Please see if you can help:

(1) which postposition to use with this verb: 을/를 or 와/과?

(2) how to refer to the "person" in the sentence, whether as 남자/여자 or 친구 or 남친/여친 ?

Thanks.


Ash-Fred

(1) 을/를 for starting a new relationship, and 와/과 for staying in the relationship.

(2) All work, though "친구를 사귀다" without 남자 or 여자 obviously does not have the same meaning.


norahs60

what is that supposed to mean? 'i will get a girlfriend soon'? how would one make a girlfriend???? like Frankenstein, make a person??


mcriss8

Koreans say this a lot, I feel as if this course needs more native English speakers.


running-man

What do they express with this? I will get a girlfriend soon?


Transparentium

Maybe using clay? Or putty? :D


Jeong-JinL

Golems are simply more fun.


quisl

"Make a friend" is used in English aswell.


Cosmos1

I put "i will make a girlfriend soon" you only accept " i will soon make a girlfriend" that should probably be fixed.


notjustmarko

Its a new course, Im sure they will.


Shlomo_

"Make a girlfriend" nope. "Get a girlfriend."


LinguistSherry

Creepy translation, Frankenstein...


TeguhAdita

Stop trying to date a girl, we must make the girl ourself! Hahahahahaa


ARS72_

keep tellin yourself that bud 파이팅


Shlomo_

Maybe it's referring to a gingerbread cookie?

"I already made a gingerbread man. Soon I will make a girlfriend (for him)."

It seems that 만들 means "to make" as in "to prepare" food.


rowill88

Koreans say "make". I suppose they mean making/building a relationship. Its just an odd quirk.


JamesONeil534821

Isn't it possible to build a relationship so to speak?


Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure why it's being treated as so unimaginable. In English we make friends all the time. We plan/dream to make someone our lover or spouse at times too, naive as that attitude to love might be. It sounds unhealthy to the 21st century but even just the 90s has a lot of movies with plots about making someone someone else's romantic partner. shrug


dpatkat

Making friends, yes. But "making" a girlfriend, no. Not "get" either. Sounds rental.

Instead I think most would say: I will have a girlfriend soon.


Z4c41

its a sex robot probably.


oee16

그는 좋은 아내를 얻을 것이다 - He will get a good wife.

그녀는 좋은 아내를 만들 것이다 - She will make a good wife.

So why

여자친구를 만들 것이다 = get a girlfriend (and not, make a girlfriend) ?


Ash-Fred

This sentence has long been disabled for incorrect spacing and lacking the subject without a clear context; I am locking the discussion as well and if you have further questions please visit our Facebook group.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.