1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원에 아무 나무도 없어!"

"공원에 아무 나무도 없어!"

Translation:There aren't any trees in the park!

September 24, 2017

8 Comments


Cosmos1

"There are no trees in the park" should be accepted.


BobPancakes

There's a different nuance here though. Your sentence would be:

공원에 나무 없어 - There are no trees in the park. Whereas this sentence is - There aren't ANY trees in the park.

They both mean the same thing, but the translations have different nuances.


GiovanniSantucci

And yet "There are no trees at the park" is not. I will have to report it.


SamBray7

Why does 나무 have 도 after it?


GUSTAVOKNIEST

Why does 나무 have 도 after it?


luissaybe

You can find the explanations for the particle 도 here:

skill/ko/Pronouns2/tips-and-notes


luissaybe

"There are not any trees at the park" should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.