1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원에 아무 나무도 없어!"

"공원에 아무 나무도 없어!"

Translation:There aren't any trees in the park!

September 24, 2017

19 Comments


SamBray7

Why does 나무 have 도 after it?


Cosmos1

"There are no trees in the park" should be accepted.


BobPancakes

There's a different nuance here though. Your sentence would be:

공원에 나무 없어 - There are no trees in the park. Whereas this sentence is - There aren't ANY trees in the park.

They both mean the same thing, but the translations have different nuances.


Sarah610755

I don't think 'In the park there aren't any trees' has a different nuance and this was just marked wrong! Flagged Aug 21.


GiovanniSantucci

And yet "There are no trees at the park" is not. I will have to report it.


GUSTAVOKNIEST

Why does 나무 have 도 after it?


luissaybe

You can find the explanations for the particle 도 here:

skill/ko/Pronouns2/tips-and-notes


Monero558498

CAREFUL. Clicking this link will exit the lesson!!!


luissaybe

"There are not any trees at the park" should be accepted


Phytal

8/15/2020 still not accepted


Mariayeojin

"There is not any tree in the park" is also not expected (as of Jan 4th '21)


Mariayeojin

accepted* (sorry, am really tired rn ㅠㅠ)


KungKras

"The park doesn't have any trees" should be accepted.


luissaybe

This is not grammatically equivalent, in your sentence, "the park" is the subject of the sentence. The original Korean sentence uses the locative particle 에 as in 공원에, not the subject particle 이 as in공원이.


mwambalombe888

what's wrong with There isn't any tree in the park?


SuperSizedSmiley

Oh no! How horrifying!


GerardDekk

It says 아무 in stead of 나무


snowy123585

I wrote There are no any trees in the park Nit accepted???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.