"공원에 아무 나무도 없어!"

Translation:There aren't any trees in the park!

September 24, 2017

9 Comments


Cosmos1

"There are no trees in the park" should be accepted.

September 24, 2017

BobPancakes

There's a different nuance here though. Your sentence would be:

공원에 나무 없어 - There are no trees in the park. Whereas this sentence is - There aren't ANY trees in the park.

They both mean the same thing, but the translations have different nuances.

October 3, 2018

Staffan431948

It is now.

January 30, 2019

SamBray7

Why does 나무 have 도 after it?

December 14, 2018

GUSTAVOKNIEST

Why does 나무 have 도 after it?

February 5, 2019

luissaybe

You can find the explanations for the particle 도 here:

skill/ko/Pronouns2/tips-and-notes

February 16, 2019

luissaybe

"There are not any trees at the park" should be accepted

February 16, 2019

KungKras

"The park doesn't have any trees" should be accepted.

March 10, 2019

luissaybe

This is not grammatically equivalent, in your sentence, "the park" is the subject of the sentence. The original Korean sentence uses the locative particle 에 as in 공원에, not the subject particle 이 as in공원이.

March 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.