"Jsou stará."

Translation:They are old.

September 24, 2017

7 Comments


IvanPorter1

i don't understand it says that it is are they but said the correct answer is they are please reply thanks

October 1, 2017

Dlehrke

'Are they old?' and 'They are old?' is the same thing.

October 10, 2017

darkaardvark

Would jsou to stará also be acceptable?

April 22, 2018

LVUhV

Not really. It would be acceptable if you added a noun at the end of your sentence, e.g. animals - Jsou to stará zvířata. This would be correct.

July 3, 2018

DevilInThe

Whom can we adress this way? Animals, because they are neuter?

September 24, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's a substitute for any word that is a neuter plural. For example města ('cities'), zvířata ('animals'), kuřata ('chickens'), kůzlata ('goatlings', 'goat kids') etc.

September 24, 2017

DevilInThe

Perfect, thanks!

October 1, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.