"한국어를 편하게 합니까?"

Translation:Do you speak Korean comfortably?

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


bloverthrottle

"Are you comfortable with Korean" was incorrect?

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

Technically yes. -게 when added to an adjective makes the -ly meaning in English.

September 25, 2017

Cici455680

T-T no not yet, hopefully eventually but not now

December 10, 2018

leabea87

The way this sentence was written in Korean and subsequently translated in English is just wrong.

March 19, 2018

Chelsie1215

나 자신에게, 네. 다른 사람에게, 아니요.

Um why does it seem like using punctuation marks in korean seems a lot easier?

June 21, 2018

tontonzark

How can we understand that: Korea comfortbly do means Do you speak Korean comfortably? !!!!???

March 23, 2018

TeoJr

한국 means Korea (country) 한국어 means Korean (language). In Korean, you can say you "speak" a language using 하다. E.g.: 저는 영어를 해요 (I speak English). I hope it helps...

April 26, 2018

yah511

This helps but that is not clear at all in the lesson- this should be explained there, we shouldn't need to rely on the comments here to know that.

December 23, 2018

TeoJr

If I am not mistaken, there is, somewhere in the early lessons, a note about this matter.

December 27, 2018

Subrisus

아니, 전혀

June 16, 2018

katienanami

is "are you speaking korean comfortably?" incorrect?

June 29, 2018

emsuzz

that's asking if they are currently doing an action....and thus would have different words and endings.

September 21, 2018

mark76865

how can i tell if its am i speaking k comfortably ...or are you speaking k comfortably.

Thats is an un-english way to talk about language ability that is 'comfortably' but i guess this is not english right!

Can one therefore say 'eat comfortably' ?

February 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.