1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국어를 편하게 합니까?"

"한국어를 편하게 합니까?"

Translation:Do you speak Korean comfortably?

September 24, 2017

16 Comments


Cici455680

T-T no not yet, hopefully eventually but not now


bloverthrottle

"Are you comfortable with Korean" was incorrect?


wintertriangles

Technically yes. -게 when added to an adjective makes the -ly meaning in English.


GiovanniSantucci

한국어는 네가 편해요?


leabea87

The way this sentence was written in Korean and subsequently translated in English is just wrong.


Chelsie1215

나 자신에게, 네. 다른 사람에게, 아니요.

Um why does it seem like using punctuation marks in korean seems a lot easier?


GiovanniSantucci

A lot easier than what?


Jet480150

how am i supposed to know that 합니다 means "speak" in this case?


GiovanniSantucci

1) Notes from early lessons 2) Hover-over 3) Only logical possibility of what it could mean to "do" a language


Subrisus

아니, 전혀


katienanami

is "are you speaking korean comfortably?" incorrect?


emsuzz

that's asking if they are currently doing an action....and thus would have different words and endings.


mark76865

how can i tell if its am i speaking k comfortably ...or are you speaking k comfortably.

Thats is an un-english way to talk about language ability that is 'comfortably' but i guess this is not english right!

Can one therefore say 'eat comfortably' ?


GiovanniSantucci

네, 편하게 먹어요


kurosokuro

why does " do you speak comfortably in korean wrong ?" im so sick of duolingo


oee16

(1) 한국어를 말하다 = speak Korean (suggesting a personal ability e.g. Speaker is Korean or has lived in Korea before etc.)

(2) 한국어로 말하다 = speak in Korean (implying that Korean is a language of choice i.e. Speaker can speak another language/other languages besides Korean)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.