"Do you see those pigs?"

Translation:Vidíš ta prasata?

September 24, 2017

7 Comments


yewtwteiyty

Why isn't "Tamhleta prasata nevidíš?" an acceptable way of asking "Do you see those pigs?"?

September 24, 2017

tragram

That would correspond to the English sentence "Don't you see those pigs?", so that's why. :)

September 24, 2017

yewtwteiyty

I thought that in Czech you can use the positive form or the negative form to ask the ordinary positive question. In other words, even though "Nemáš vodu?" can be used to ask the negative question "Don't you have water?", it can also be used to ask the ordinary positive question "Do you have water?". Am I wrong about this?

September 24, 2017

tragram

We're going for the most accurate translations possible here on Duo. :) As to the negative questions - I've written a deleted several explanations and I'm giving up on trying to explain it well. :D You're right that they are really common but there's a slight difference in meaning. To me, it sounds like the person is implying that you (for example) do have water, it might be best translated as "Do you by any chance have water?" In this example, "Vidíš ta prasata?" feels like somebody sees the pigs and asks me whether I see them as well, while "Nevidíš ta prasata?" feels like we're looking for the pigs and they're asking me whether I see them by any chance. But IDK, if you're lost, don't worry, I'm lost as well. :D

September 25, 2017

yewtwteiyty

What you say perfectly matches my experience. I guess they're going for a very literal translation.

September 25, 2017

matt258741

What makes this plural? Cause when i read it i dont understand how prasata is plural. And how would you say " do you see the pig?" Is it "Vidí ta prasa?"

June 9, 2019

VladaFu

Vidíš to prase?

There is no singular form that would be "prasata". Check the declination in a dictionary (or just check the kuře paradigm in a grammar handbook or in our Tips and notes).

June 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.