1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you see those pigs?"

"Do you see those pigs?"

Translation:Vidíš ta prasata?

September 24, 2017

3 Comments


yewtwteiyty

Why isn't "Tamhleta prasata nevidíš?" an acceptable way of asking "Do you see those pigs?"?


Matous_Chalupa

What makes this plural? Cause when i read it i dont understand how prasata is plural. And how would you say " do you see the pig?" Is it "Vidí ta prasa?"


VladaFu

Vidíš to prase?

There is no singular form that would be "prasata". Check the declination in a dictionary (or just check the kuře paradigm in a grammar handbook or in our Tips and notes).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.