"Walimu na wakulima"

Translation:Teachers and farmers

September 24, 2017

10 Comments


Punny_Username

Is it impostant to know to add an 'S' at the ends? Beacause i got it wrong just for not placing it but i dont get it wrong with a typo

September 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yes, both of these words are plural.

mwalimu = teacher
walimu = teachers

mkulima = farmer
wakulima = farmers

And I think a mistake is only accepted as a typo if you don't spell another word that is in the database, so because the singular of these words is there, it takes it as a mistake.

September 24, 2017

Punny_Username

oh ok thank you. I was confused

September 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

You're welcome! That's what the discussion section is for. :-)

September 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Did you change your user name after seeing mine? :-P

September 24, 2017

juryrigging

Don't recall what Punny was before, but whatever you call yourself, you're still Ben(something to do with usernames that I don't quite remember) to me. :-P

September 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

I don't remember either, but it's changed. I was BenUserName before.

September 25, 2017

jacobcoffey17

These don't have sounds

March 12, 2018

ToniMarch

The whole Swahili course is desperately silent... We've been asking over and over again when the audio will be added, they don't even reply anymore.

December 10, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Finally! I was having so much trouble telling teachers from farmers, and seeing them together, I finally understand why. Now I just need a way to remember how to keep them straight. (I think kulima is the same in Tonga, but farmer winds up being something that ends in -limu...)

July 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.