1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem um cavalo?"

"Ele tem um cavalo?"

Translation:Does he have a horse?

April 2, 2014

23 Comments


graememunn

"He has a horse?" is a perfectly valid question in English to a situational statement (e.g. "He rides at the weekend", "He has a horse?" "No, but his father does". Not sure why that doesn't translate as a correct answer? Would such a statement be different in Portuguese?


Languagelover559

My Brazilian Girlfriend says that the sentence should require a "Does" for the English translation. I think for the purposes of learning, Duolingo should accept the answer of "he has a horse?".


Languagelover559

I will also say that in English, we have the words "does", "do", and "did", which most other languages do not as identifiers. So, in consideration of this in the sentences, translating "Ele tem un cavalo?" to English would require us to put "DOES he have a horse?"... that being said Duolingo should still accept both formats of response.


Mikenorling

He has a horse? is perfectly correct, but the question mark is required. Duolingo does not care about quotation marks when scoring answers. In spoken English you would hear that the sentence has a different intonation difference. And if you were to read it aloud the question mark would tell you to read it as a question.


Slagar1

People do say "He has a horse?" but that's technically incorrect, even though native speakers say it. Duo is enforcing proper English grammar. I get mad at Duo a lot, but I feel it did well this time.


Raymond704692

Neither Duo nor anyone else has the authority to enforce English grammar - whether considered "proper" or not. The syntax of English is created by those who use the language. It can only be described, not imposed.


Mikenorling

You are of course right that people speak the way they want and thereby create the grammar of the language. This, however, also goes for the meaning of words, as poets show us through their work. This flexibility even goes for the word enforce as used in the commentary above where the authors seems to use it in the meaning of "want you to apply a certain grammatical form by not approving the alternative".


darakelly2

This didn't sound like a question


spidersylar

I got told "He has a horse?" wasn't valid, but it would make perfect sense in conversation


AubrytheCrafter

Whats the difference between 'tem' and 'tém'?


Davu

I think you mean between "tem" and "têm". They are both third person conjugations of "ter", one singular and the other plural: "ele/ela/você tem" and "eles/elas/vocês têm".


TiffiJones

Is the recording not pronouncing the 'm' in "tem", or does it just run really closely to the 'u' in "um"?


zabellz

the audio is correct for the word "tem"


Davu

The 'm' in "tem" shouldn't be pronounced. When 'e' is followed by 'm' (or 'n') it is nasalised and "tem" should sound more like "teng" (though that hardly does the sound justice). If you are familiar with the international phonetic alphabet, this dictionary shows the correct pronunciation: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tem. Or you can hear it spoken by native speakers: http://www.forvo.com/word/tem/#pt.


arthur_bhm

Has he a horse!?


OlivierLondres

The sentence He has a horse? has a slightly different meaning from Does he have a horse. It is more often used to express surprise about something you just learned rather than asking (often with !? or ?!), or to ask for confirmation.


anna.stopi

It isn't correct! Does he HAS a horse?


Davu

You would say "He has a horse" as a statement but when you convert it to a question the verb changes to "have". This page explains the idea: http://www.grammar.cl/Present/Do_Does.htm.


DiegoJaviUnlam

"Has" is only correct when you use "to have + got". In this example, "Has he got a horse?"


Ex3mity

what a polyglot!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Saludos de Argentina, grazie! I'm still learning with this Duolingo, so fabulous! =D


Statris

He owns a horse is wrong!! Why?


Davu

If the horse had been hired or loaned to you, you would have a horse even though you do not own it. You could try the literal "He has a horse?" but that is better as "Has he (got) a horse?", although Duolingo's version is the standard way to ask this question.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.