"I drink water."

Translation:저는 물을 마십니다.

September 24, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanVzquez9

I am a but confused about the particle 입니다. When we should change it as in 마십니다 and when we should use 습니다?


wintertriangles

Here the verb is 마시다. You probably know when you conjugate verbs in Korean the first thing is to remove -다. The next thing you do is check the last sound of the verb stem, which is ㅣ here. Since it's a vowel, you just add -ㅂ니다. 마십니다. 가다 = 갑니다. 오다 = 옵니다. If the last sound of the verb stem is a consonant, you add -습니다. 아름답다 = 아름답습니다. 깊다 = 깊습니다.


_Ceci_lia_

I wrote 제가 instead of 저는 and it says it's wrong...:(


Darkangelike

I wrote the same thing and wonder why too


AdiNavgire

Maybe I m asking this too early in the course, but, does 맛 and 마시 ever get confusing in oral conversation. Like when its a cold drink. Can it get confusing between cold drink is delicious and drinking cold drink


taeminpt

I think it won't be, because the words are different.

차가운 음료는 '맛'있어요 = the cold drink is delicious

차가운 음료를 '마셔'요 = drinking cold drink

do you see the difference? hope it helps, Korean isn't my mother tongue hehe.


taeminpt

if they are spoken, they'll be heard differently^^


MochieSVgakook

When you conjugate verbs un Korean the first thingto do is remove 다. The next thing you do is check the kast sound of the verb stem. Ex.) ㅣ.. Since it is a vowel, you add ㅂ니다.


jaeashin

What's the difference between 저는 물을 마십니다 and 저는 물 마십니다?


swethacher1

I have the same doubt... where should we use 이... 물이 ????


taeminpt

is it sm water?


Kpopforlife-

I said 전는 물를 먹습니다 and it marked it correct:/


MelBlanks

So I used the words given which had 'jeoneun' not 'jeo', it accepted my answer 'jeoneun masibnida' but told me it should've been 'jeo mul masibnida'?


nurannisa77

Actually both is similar, but "joe mul masibnida" is certainly used for daily conversation, it drops the topic and object marking particle


BryanCarte

Okay, so just for extra info. I forgot the high formality we were using here and Typed "저는 물을 마셔요" and it still was accepted.


camie563057

I used 물이 instead of 물을. It was incorrect. I am having difficulty understanding when to use each. Can anyone explain to me? I would really appreciate it. Thank you for any help.


BlueStreetLight

Wow me too what a coincidence!


GianlucaSe178619

Can it stand even with the omitted subject (저는) ?


blackisann

When do you use 을 를 I know they both stand for 'a' But i usually used 은 는


remsedevir

they marked my thing as a typo (which was right, i did make a mistake, but corrected it with '먹습니다'. why is that?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.