1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 물을 틀었어요."

"남자는 물을 틀었어요."

Translation:A man turned on the water.

September 24, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

Because a certain woman can’t.


Pamela909830

What is the difference between 틀다 and 켜다? Both mean "turn on."


Dylan506736

Can you also translate 틀었어요 as "has turned on"?


Bonaventur369121

Yes. There is no difference in Korean when it is translated


9eaE9

In most of the contexts, yes. But unlike in English, it never implies sexual arousal.


honeriley

"The man turned on the water" would be a better translation.

A better Korean translation for "a man" would be "어떤 남자가".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.