"남자는 물을 틀었어요."

Translation:A man turned on the water.

September 24, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Because a certain woman can’t.


Ecitahh

켜다 tv, radio etc turn on. 열다 door, window etc. but 틀다 i have just learned


Dylan506736

Can you also translate 틀었어요 as "has turned on"?


9eaE9

In most of the contexts, yes. But unlike in English, it never implies sexual arousal.


Bonaventur369121

Yes. There is no difference in Korean when it is translated


Pamela909830

What is the difference between 틀다 and 켜다? Both mean "turn on."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.