"What are wolves like?"

Translation:Vlci jsou jací?

September 24, 2017

5 Comments


Winka4444

"Vlci jsou jací?" is in common speech really unnatural. If you want to know what wolves are like (using these words), you say: "Jací jsou vlci?" The only situation when you could use it naturally (but rather in speech than written) would be probably when somebody says something like (an English example): "...and anyway, wolves are asdfghjkl..." (aka something unintelligible) and the follow up kind-of-question from the other person would be repeating the understood part of the sentence and then asking a question: "Wolves are LIKE WHAT???" with emphasis on the "like what". That's basically how it feels in Czech, which is: -"Vlci jsou asdfghjkl..." -"Vlci jsou JACÍ???" But I personally would never say that.

December 20, 2017

linguistenator

Would "Jací jsou vlci" also be grammatical? Is there any functional difference in meaning or emphasis?

September 24, 2017

endless_sleeper

Jací jsou vlci? is correct as well. :)

Generally speaking, you usually put the information you want to stress at the end of the sentence. It's applicable in this case as well, the difference in meaning is however rather negligible.

September 24, 2017

AlexWold1

Are "vlci" and "vlky" just different spellings of the same concept? Are they pronounced the same?

August 2, 2018

VladaFu

Different grammatical cases of the same word. They are not pronounced the same. Read about the cases in the Tips and notes or in your favourite grammatical resource https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case

August 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.