"길이 높습니다."

Translation:The road is high.

September 24, 2017

19 Comments


SabianF

How can a road even be high? So many of the examples in this section don't even have normal English

January 15, 2018

Alrykson

An "overpass."

February 27, 2018

PiyushJoshi93

May be the person who wrote it was high and they just thought that the road was high... Lol... Should I be worried? Because they're driving when they're high...?

May 2, 2018

SeanFogart4

Yeah, exactly, the English is just weird. It sounds like the road moved, it was low and now it's high. It's highly unlikely the Korean refers to such a road in this era. It should surely be, for elevation, "The road is up high." Or for an overpass, "The road is raised/elevated."

March 8, 2019

darkness_saves_u

lmao

January 2, 2019

fufin

I have the same question. Would it be better to translate as the street is long?

May 9, 2018

Alrykson

An "overpass."

February 27, 2018

Vernaye

길 is both road and street

September 24, 2017

BTStrash100

it can also mean "way" or "path" correct me if I am wrong.

November 17, 2017

Danyella184199

take the high road....

June 28, 2018

Kelly61304

anakin, I have the high ground

November 25, 2018

brianjp93

Does this have any connection to "the high road" idiom in English?

July 6, 2018

AuroraG1710

The road is high?? Seems like the person who wrote this sentence was high too

October 9, 2018

Hergy1

I don't understand this sentence. Could someone please give an example of how it would be used? By someone, I mean a fluent speaker of Korean who completely understands what it's saying.

December 26, 2018

PuryJaquez1

Maybe it refers to a steep road. I live on one of those. Many people are afraid to drive on it; they think their car is not going to make it to the top or that they won't be able to stop going down. Lol!

September 17, 2018

viswarkarman

They are taking the high road on this question. It didn't accept "a road" ... I think it will get added ... if not: explanation?

September 18, 2018

ogalchonok

very bad translation :-(((

September 22, 2018

_mahsa_

Maybe a high road is something like a highway. But we don't say the way is high... -_-

January 13, 2019

Alrykson

An "overpass." lol

March 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.