1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "길이 높습니다."

"길이 높습니다."

Translation:The road is high.

September 24, 2017

24 Comments


SabianF

How can a road even be high? So many of the examples in this section don't even have normal English


PiyushJoshi93

May be the person who wrote it was high and they just thought that the road was high... Lol... Should I be worried? Because they're driving when they're high...?


SeanFogart4

Yeah, exactly, the English is just weird. It sounds like the road moved, it was low and now it's high. It's highly unlikely the Korean refers to such a road in this era. It should surely be, for elevation, "The road is up high." Or for an overpass, "The road is raised/elevated."


fufin

I have the same question. Would it be better to translate as the street is long?


Vernaye

길 is both road and street


BTStrash100

it can also mean "way" or "path" correct me if I am wrong.


Kelly61304

anakin, I have the high ground


Danyella184199

take the high road....


jiminstinyhands

The road is in Colorado


SKYRYD3R

Maybe it's a highway


Alrykson

An "overpass." lol


PuryJaquez1

Maybe it refers to a steep road. I live on one of those. Many people are afraid to drive on it; they think their car is not going to make it to the top or that they won't be able to stop going down. Lol!


AuroraG1710

The road is high?? Seems like the person who wrote this sentence was high too


Hergy1

I don't understand this sentence. Could someone please give an example of how it would be used? By someone, I mean a fluent speaker of Korean who completely understands what it's saying.


brianjp93

Does this have any connection to "the high road" idiom in English?


_mahsa_

Maybe a high road is something like a highway. But we don't say the way is high... -_-


slycordinator

Highways aren't high. The sentence here is literally about a road being high up, like maybe on a mountain (Korea is approx 70% mountain).


BTSforlife111

Don't do drugs road


viswarkarman

They are taking the high road on this question. It didn't accept "a road" ... I think it will get added ... if not: explanation?


ogalchonok

very bad translation :-(((

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.