1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "길이 높습니다."

"길이 높습니다."

Translation:The road is high.

September 24, 2017

45 Comments


SabianF

How can a road even be high? So many of the examples in this section don't even have normal English


VaibhavJoshi93

May be the person who wrote it was high and they just thought that the road was high... Lol... Should I be worried? Because they're driving when they're high...?


SeanFogart4

Yeah, exactly, the English is just weird. It sounds like the road moved, it was low and now it's high. It's highly unlikely the Korean refers to such a road in this era. It should surely be, for elevation, "The road is up high." Or for an overpass, "The road is raised/elevated."


fufin

I have the same question. Would it be better to translate as the street is long?


RedmiChong4

A road along a mountain may be high... Kick my comment if you want, i don't care


Lauri_613

Maybe the steepness of it?


parkyoonjin24

Probably talking about altitude, like maybe on a hill or something


Vernaye

길 is both road and street


BTStrash100

it can also mean "way" or "path" correct me if I am wrong.


slycordinator

길 is more like a street than a road.

In Korea, addresses use a main large road as "로" (short for 도로). Then, smaller side streets off of that main road are listed as "(number)번길".


Danyella184199

take the high road....


mizinha_joy

I heard that statement in a Ginger Pooley's song before, but I never understood why she didn't say "the hard road"... I can't translate high road to my language


slycordinator

"high road" is an idiom which means "a morally superior approach towards something".

"To take the high road" means "to behave morally when other people are not doing so".


mommarigo

It probably comes from historical England, where the "high road", with tolls and gate keepers, was the one the aristocrats would use to travel. The low road was the back streets, where the poor and tge criminals were. They couldn't afford to travel. So to take the high road, was to take the way people of a "better class" would go.

I was just reading a lot of historical fiction, and this just came together for me when I read your comment.


SKYRYD3R

Maybe it's a highway


AuroraG1710

The road is high?? Seems like the person who wrote this sentence was high too


Hergy1

I don't understand this sentence. Could someone please give an example of how it would be used? By someone, I mean a fluent speaker of Korean who completely understands what it's saying.


Alrykson

An "overpass." lol


brianjp93

Does this have any connection to "the high road" idiom in English?


PuryJaquez1

Maybe it refers to a steep road. I live on one of those. Many people are afraid to drive on it; they think their car is not going to make it to the top or that they won't be able to stop going down. Lol!


slycordinator

"높다" means to be high/tall. Most of South Korea is mountains, so there are plenty of "high roads".

가파르다 means to be steep.


JuliaHorn4

I'm not a native speaker but I tried to figure this sentence out and did some research. Duolingo translates 높다 not only as high, but also as tall and as I searched through some online translators most of them confirmed. (Some only stated 'high as translation).so probably the translation means it is a tall road. But because there are two possible translation for 높다 duolingo accepts both even though though like this the whole translation doesn't make a lot of sense anymore.


Kellamitty

I think they are just pairing random nouns with random adjectives without any regard for if it ends up making actual sense.


aestheticjett

Where did the road get its drugs


slycordinator

높다 means high in elevation (and also can mean tall)


viswarkarman

They are taking the high road on this question. It didn't accept "a road" ... I think it will get added ... if not: explanation?


slycordinator

"멜론이 맛없어요." means "The melon tastes bad." The 이 marker tells you that I'm taking about one particular melon.

"멜론은 과일 입니다." means "A melon is a fruit." or "Melons are fruits." The 은 marker tells you that it's a statement that applies to melons in general.


ogalchonok

very bad translation :-(((


_mahsa_

Maybe a high road is something like a highway. But we don't say the way is high... -_-


slycordinator

Highways aren't high. The sentence here is literally about a road being high up, like maybe on a mountain (Korea is approx 70% mountain).


_ChickenNoodle_

I literally stumbled on the pronounciation so hard yet it still said I did great. c,:


slycordinator

Yes. 높다 means "to be high/tall".


Moon7i

I guess a highway


slycordinator

Highways are main/large roads between cities.

They are most often not physically high.

But 높다 means high and/or tall.


cenestria

I'm pressed check instead of high


ph.ThEnP2

I want to write korean also


dieprinzessin

The road is high up (in the mountains)


Juzhna

俺你好 好

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.