"Matěj se dívá na ta jídla."

Translation:Matěj is looking at those meals.

September 24, 2017

24 Comments


milkrobo

The translation "Matěj is looking at those foods" should use "food" not "foods".

September 24, 2017

blublevita

I also reported this, but the idea of jídlo can also be a dish or a meal. Since it is plural here, I suppose food is less precise than meals or dishes, and I personally take issue with "food" being listed in the hint but then rejected and replaced with "foods" in the answer.

October 6, 2017

VladaFu

This is not correct. It is foods as multiple types of food, meals - https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/58324/food-vs-foods-spelling-and-meaning

April 13, 2018

Tibro3

I see no point in this discussion where a compelling argument is made that "ta jidla" is not adequately translated by the uncountable plural "food". No one has convinced me that as a translation °choice° it is incorrect. It may not get at the subtleties of the plural construction in Czech as clearly, but it is by no means an incorrect translation.

May 4, 2018

AJK5599

I agree 100%. I get what they were trying to do, but that is not the first place an American-speaking mind would go with the sentence. "Food" should be an acceptable translation. I don't know why the recalcitrance is necessary. Just allow "food" to be an acceptable choice for the translator and move on.

May 15, 2018

BoneheadBass

Food is among the accepted translations.

September 27, 2018

va-diim

Why plural?

October 31, 2017

e.m.anderson1991

"Jidlo" is singular neuter, which becomes "jidla" when plural. "Foods" is generally a weird construction in English, though.

January 15, 2018

Poopinstei

Food is most often an uncountable noun in English and as so it would be very uncommon to use the countable version and say "foods". The context for the sample sentence means it would never be "foods".

March 19, 2018

Poopinstei

Meals is a very unnatural translation. It would be better to just alter the answer so that it accepts the English "food" which is an uncountable noun.

March 19, 2018

VladaFu

That would be a different Czech sentence.

April 13, 2018

Poopinstei

Then the English translation needs to be different. I don't think foods as a type is what is meant here, is it?

"Meals" is a totally different thing from "foods". Foods as a countable noun is not really used in English except for in incredibly specific circumstances. Is that true of jidla?

April 14, 2018

VladaFu
April 14, 2018

Poopinstei

A meal, is a single dish. Foods are types. I eat a meal for dinner. I don't eat foods for dinner. The typical construction outside of very formal writing would be "Italy has many different kinds(types) of food."

Foods is a very formal construction better suited for scientific journals and political reports than colloquial speech or regular writing. Is that also true of jidla?

April 14, 2018

VladaFu

No, jídla is common. That's why the main traslation is meals. Foods is a marginal translation. Many people try to answer with "food" and the system suggests them "foods" but that does NOT mean it is our preferred translation. Not at all!!! We just allow it.

April 14, 2018

AdamBogan1

Food is an indivisible noun in several English dialects. "There is so much food on the table." "There are so many different kinds of food on the table." If you are indicating portions, then the American tradition is to indicate the portion.

On the Czech side, they do kind of run over the curbs often. That jidla can indicate multiple portions or even a selection of food.

There is a difference in UK English dialects, they can "have a coffee." , in North American dialects, you can "have a cup of coffee."

So depending on your audience, you have to properly express the sentence using their norms. As a native American English speaker, food is an indivisible noun. You can have portions of food, but not multiple foods. Foodstuffs yes, but food is like a pair of pants. There is no common usage for a pant. (Which is referring to fast animal breathing. Dogs pant to cool themselves.)

June 6, 2018

VladaFu

I am not actually sure what is the point you mean to convey. Do you want us to do something or something else?

June 6, 2018

Giranoto

Should "watches over" not be an acceptable translation of "se dívá na" as in "Matej watches over those meals"

February 21, 2019

VladaFu

to watch over means to guard, or to protect. Dívat se does not have this meaning (hlídat, střežit, chránit, bránit).

February 21, 2019

OscarJaraV

Why "ta jidla" and not "to jidlo"?

May 12, 2019

VladaFu

"ta jídla" is plural, multiple meals

May 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

Please read the earlier comments. Jídla is used here with the meaning of "meals" rather than "food."

May 12, 2019

Alice805457

Perhaps a better English translation for "jidla" is "dishes", rather than "foods" or "meals"?

May 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.