1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이것은 책상입니다."

"이것은 책상입니다."

Translation:This is a desk.

September 24, 2017

33 Comments


daeshiuwu

nO THIS IS PATRICK


JuliaHorn4

That was so unexpected. I loved it.


conniestar16

This thing is a desk should've been accepted as well.


Ash-Fred

"This thing is a desk." is now accepted.


_je0njungk00kie

I typed that, but it was not accepted.


notjustmarko

True. But 이것 그것 and 저것 are special compounds that denote this and that in English. So 이 집입니다 is incomprehensible. 이 집은 작습니다 works though.


KTH134340

I found this from another language learning website and it was helpful to me so i thought i should put it up here for reference.

이것 - This(thing) The object mentioned is near the speaker.

그것 - That(thing) The object mentioned is far away from the speaker, but close to the listener.

저것 - That(thing) over there The object mentioned is fast away from both the speaker and the listener.

Hope this helps! : )


pokpaklisa.97

when do you use 이 or 이것은???


LHNC8

It's same as 'this' or 'this thing' in english.이=this, 것=thing, 은=be verb.


dpatkat

이 by itself before a word = this...


bxkxx

Based on my own experience watching Korean shows, I know it means a desk/table. I didn't check the definition and went for "table" and got marked wrong. Smh.


LHNC8

Yeah, desk and table are very similar. But, in elementary Korean courses, desk is 책상 and table=탁자, and Koreans use them differently.


Andrew-Lin

The Hanja of 책상 is 冊床, literally "bed/floor for books." I think this is a word created by Korean, since this word exists in neither Chinese or Japanese.


sean.mullen

Correct. All Sino-Korean words are ultimately derived from Chinese characters (whether directly borrowed from Chinese or via Japanese), but they were not necessarily borrowed from Chinese/Japanese words.


xMira_

... and the desk is just a desk


alisonchaplin

How I can understand, that it is not "This is the desk"?


sean.mullen

Korean doesn't have articles, so there is technically no 'a/the' anything. But you can get around this by using 그, since it not only means 'that (close to listener)', but also 'that (previously mentioned)'. So: 이것은 그 책상입니다 can mean "This is that desk that was mentioned before."


habibaellamey

Is 'a' necessary? When I type 'this is desk' I got it wrong, why?


Yajaira432008

Well in English you wouldn't say "This is desk" so I'm guessing that's why?


EmiliaRendrag

Though that is probably the literal translation, because Korean doesn't have articles (the, a/an), I think Duo expects you to add them in when they are appropriate to write proper English sentences.


regina376938

I said table, which should be accepted.


sean.mullen

책상 is a desk, not a table.


hizeus

what's the difference of 그것 and 저것 ??


Candy_Anne

According to the tips given on the website, 그것 is "that one" [suggesting it's close by], while 저것 is "that one (over there)" [meaning it's further away]


OT7.BTSARMY

It is right but not giving other level


Etti1004

This is desk and wrong❌❌❌❌


tonimasinha

Chegsagimnida. I am saying this but duo isnt accepting it


sxrimp

i thought i had to translate this to english and it took me 15 minutes to realize what i did wrong


ediewebb04

Why would you use 이것은 instead 이 here?


sean.mullen

이것 is a demonstrative pronoun, which can serve as the subject or topic of a sentence, while 이 is the corresponding demonstrative determiner, which can only modify a noun.


urmamgeilol

why do i want to know how to say that?


SuperSizedSmiley

Because you get to know all the words in it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.