"이것은 책상입니다."

Translation:This is a desk.

September 24, 2017

15 Comments


daeshiuwu

nO THIS IS PATRICK

October 19, 2017

conniestar16

This thing is a desk should've been accepted as well.

September 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This thing is a desk." is now accepted.

October 12, 2017

_je0njungk00kie

I typed that, but it was not accepted.

April 30, 2018

notjustmarko

True. But 이것 그것 and 저것 are special compounds that denote this and that in English. So 이 집입니다 is incomprehensible. 이 집은 작습니다 works though.

September 28, 2017

pokpaklisa.97

when do you use 이 or 이것은???

January 5, 2018

LHNC8

It's same as 'this' or 'this thing' in english.이=this, 것=thing, 은=be verb.

January 8, 2018

dpatkat

이 by itself before a word = this...

February 2, 2019

bxkxx

Based on my own experience watching Korean shows, I know it means a desk/table. I didn't check the definition and went for "table" and got marked wrong. Smh.

January 2, 2018

LHNC8

Yeah, desk and table are very similar. But, in elementary Korean courses, desk is 책상 and table=탁자, and Koreans use them differently.

January 8, 2018

alisonchaplin

How I can understand, that it is not "This is the desk"?

January 27, 2018

habibaellamey

Is 'a' necessary? When I type 'this is desk' I got it wrong, why?

May 26, 2018

Yajaira432008

Well in English you wouldn't say "This is desk" so I'm guessing that's why?

July 28, 2018

EmiliaRendrag

Though that is probably the literal translation, because Korean doesn't have articles (the, a/an), I think Duo expects you to add them in when they are appropriate to write proper English sentences.

September 8, 2018

Andrew-Lin

The Hanja of 책상 is 冊床, literally "bed/floor for books." I think this is a word created by Korean, since this word exists in neither Chinese or Japanese.

February 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.