"그것은 나무예요."

Translation:That is a tree.

September 24, 2017

7 Comments


Puffinpuffs

I'm glad we could establish that...

September 24, 2017

SabianF

That is a tree. This is your . I am now * up your

January 17, 2018

DanielCoward

So NOUN+예요 means 'is NOUN'?

July 13, 2018

egahana

Yes. 이에요/예요 are used for stating and questioning a noun. 이에요 is used for stating a noun ends with consonant [i.e: 물이에요 (It's water)] and 예요 is used for stating a noun ends with vowel as in "나무예요". Both 이에요/예요 can be used to question something by raising the tone at the end of the sentence like 뭐예요? (What's that/this/it?) or 물이에요? (Is this/that/it water?)

July 23, 2018

CGTokki

So does -이여요/-예요 come from 이다?

March 17, 2019

junghyun.cho

it is a tree.  it=그것  that=저것 

August 24, 2018

Kiyomice

"그것" in this case means "that". It means that something is a bit away but still close to you in proximity.

"저것" also means 'that", but it means that the thing is far away from you.

February 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.