1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 우는 아기를 싫어합니다."

"나는 우는 아기를 싫어합니다."

Translation:I hate crying babies.

September 24, 2017

47 Comments


Swauger

This is the most useful sentence I've seen to far.


emperor.potato

They don't like you either


Hopeful.Sunny

HAJSJAHSJJAHZ I LOVE THIS COMMENT BRO


Milesfromnowur

Didn't accept "I don't like..."


Ash-Fred
Mod

Practically speaking, "do not like" and "hate" are pretty much mutually interchangeable, but I would say they are technically different anyway and the former is more euphemistic. Just like English, one would say "안 좋아합니다" in Korean for "do not like".


JoesCathbert

what is the 입니다 form of 울어요?


EthanWatts9

The most logical sentence on Duolingo that I have seen so far.


YutubPlzSu

Duolingo bird is cruel.


Andrew590503

Oof... This sentence though...


GraceLe7

Why is "do not like" not accepted?


MDaniels87

It's a weird translation question. "I don't like" in English can just mean the lack of positive feeling while "싫어합니다" indicates the presence of a negative feeling, more like the "I dislike" or, as they translate it, "I hate" (although hate is pretty strong in English when talking about people).


BrunaMatsubara

I know it doesn't make sense, but could it be " I hate the crying flying baby" as well?


Ash-Fred
Mod

It would be "flying crying baby" since "나는" would be qualifying "우는 아기".


jelly.jpeg

I also wrote flying crying baby the first time


Gray_Roze

Couldn't this technically be "I hate the flying crying baby"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Well, I mean, yeah...


Levi2512

Lol I translated it to "I hate flying crying baby"


LiKenun

Click here to view this same post in your browser if the text below isn’t organized into a table layout; tables don’t seem to display correctly on Duolingo in Android from my experience.

Sentence breakdown:

Part of Sentence Decomposition
나는 (I) + (topic marker)
​[울다 (to cry) − ㄹ다] + (present attributive ending)
아기를 아기 (baby) + (object marker)
싫어합니다 싫어하다 (to dislike) + ㅂ니다 (formal ending)

Colorized word mapping:

  • 나는 [(우는 아기를) 싫어합니다].
  • I [hate (crying babies)].

MaryGlover

Im so lost. Why is "dislike" accepted but not "don't like"? Are they not the exact same thing?


dpatkat

Some others I looked up:

..1... I do not prefer babies that cry.

나는 울고있는 아기를 좋아하지 않는다.

..2..... I dislike babies that cry.

나는 울고있는 아기를 싫어한다.

..3... I hate crying babies.

우는 아기가 싫어

..4... I dislike difficult grammar that I don't understand.

이해하지 못하는 문법을 싫어합니다.

..5.. I dislike difficult grammar.

나는 어려운 문법을 싫어합니다.


Ipurpleyou1995

You deserve a nobel prize bud


ahHk20

I write "don't like" instead of "hate" n Duolingo marked wrong!! It's rubbish, fix that please


Calyope3

Since it is an electronic device, and is programmed to mark what the programmers want, it was wrong. However, there is a distinct difference between "hate" and "don't like", even though in english it may resemble the same idea. Most would say that hate is much stronger than don't like. But since it is electronic, it won't allow a less intense word. In korean, don't like would be 안 좋아해요, instead it has 싫어해요, which translates to hate


ahHk20

Whyyyyyyyyyyyyyy... I wrote I hate crying baby, n Duolingo marked that wrong


7ySLKqUd

How do we differenciate 웃는 from 우는, I mean the pronunciation of each.


Mcreenugget

i do too lowkey but hey whatever


Le_choc

I don't understand why they're combining 반말 and 존댓말 in this sentence.


rashbtsarmy

Difference between 싫어합니다 and 미워해요??? Can i use 미워해요 here?


VenusFlyTrap21

That's a little harsh


FirdausJuzup

When it's 2am in the morning and you're home alone...


ahHk20

I wrote "baby", n Duolingo marked wrong!! It's disgusting, fix this kind of problem please


neocevar27

Inconsistent. Sometimes it uses 들 sometimes it is not


Ash-Fred
Mod

Because sometimes you say 들 and sometimes you don't. We do accept both a baby and babies, so there is no inconsistency.


emsuzz

not so much inconsistent as it is probably trying to show you that in every day conversation, Koreans leave that stuff out.


Woodsman72

I wrote "I hate crying baby" .... and duo marked it wrong!!! As it seems to be a general statement and should be in plural...but technically single should be ACCEPTED


Calyope3

Not grammatically correct. Maybe you just made a typo...?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.