"나는 우는 아기를 싫어합니다."

Translation:I hate crying babies.

September 24, 2017

20 Comments


Jonas51053

나도

September 26, 2017

Swauger

This is the most useful sentence I've seen to far.

September 29, 2017

emperor.potato

They don't like you either

October 24, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Didn't accept "I don't like..."

November 7, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Practically speaking, "do not like" and "hate" are pretty much mutually interchangeable, but I would say they are technically different anyway and the former is more euphemistic. Just like English, one would say "안 좋아합니다" in Korean for "do not like".

September 22, 2018

jeontaegiseok

Same.

September 24, 2017

Andrew590503

XD

September 25, 2017

EthanWatts9

The most logical sentence on Duolingo that I have seen so far.

February 21, 2018

GraceLe7

Why is "do not like" not accepted?

February 23, 2018

MDaniels87

It's a weird translation question. "I don't like" in English can just mean the lack of positive feeling while "싫어합니다" indicates the presence of a negative feeling, more like the "I dislike" or, as they translate it, "I hate" (although hate is pretty strong in English when talking about people).

March 27, 2018

Andrew590503

Oof... This sentence though...

October 24, 2017

neocevar27

Inconsistent. Sometimes it uses 들 sometimes it is not

June 25, 2018

emsuzz

not so much inconsistent as it is probably trying to show you that in every day conversation, Koreans leave that stuff out.

July 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Because sometimes you say 들 and sometimes you don't. We do accept both a baby and babies, so there is no inconsistency.

September 22, 2018

pattmahiney

D#%n straight...

August 17, 2018

serendipit158633

God me too

August 23, 2018

MaryGlover

Im so lost. Why is "dislike" accepted but not "don't like"? Are they not the exact same thing?

January 14, 2019

BrunaMatsubara

I know it doesn't make sense, but could it be " I hate the crying flying baby" as well?

January 31, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

It would be "flying crying baby" since "나는" would be qualifying "우는 아기".

January 31, 2019

Woodsman72

I wrote "I hate crying baby" .... and duo marked it wrong!!! As it seems to be a general statement and should be in plural...but technically single should be ACCEPTED

March 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.