"나는 우는 아기를 싫어합니다."

Translation:I hate crying babies.

September 24, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Sentence breakdown:

  • 나는    ← (I) + (topic marker)
  •     ← ​[울다 (to cry) − ㄹ다] + (present attributive ending)
  • 아기를   ← 아기 (baby) + (object marker)
  • 싫어합니다싫어하다 (to dislike) + ㅂ니다 (formal ending)

Colorized word mapping:

  • 나는 [(우는 아기를) 싫어합니다].
  • I [hate (crying babies)].

JimmyJay414

This is an Awesome breakdown!!! Thank you so much!!!


Milesfromnowur

Didn't accept "I don't like..."


Ash-Fred

Practically speaking, "do not like" and "hate" are pretty much mutually interchangeable, but I would say they are technically different anyway and the former is more euphemistic. Just like English, one would say "안 좋아합니다" in Korean for "do not like".


JoesCathbert

what is the 입니다 form of 울어요?


Hanzo_Ergo

함께 웁시다


remsedevir

lets cry together


Gray_Roze

Couldn't this technically be "I hate the flying crying baby"?


Ash-Fred

Well, I mean, yeah...


BrunaMatsubara

I know it doesn't make sense, but could it be " I hate the crying flying baby" as well?


Ash-Fred

It would be "flying crying baby" since "나는" would be qualifying "우는 아기".


jelly.jpeg

I also wrote flying crying baby the first time


Levi2512

Lol I translated it to "I hate flying crying baby"


GraceLe7

Why is "do not like" not accepted?


MDaniels87

It's a weird translation question. "I don't like" in English can just mean the lack of positive feeling while "싫어합니다" indicates the presence of a negative feeling, more like the "I dislike" or, as they translate it, "I hate" (although hate is pretty strong in English when talking about people).


jk_btsarmy

Difference between 싫어합니다 and 미워해요??? Can i use 미워해요 here?


neocevar27

Inconsistent. Sometimes it uses 들 sometimes it is not


Ash-Fred

Because sometimes you say 들 and sometimes you don't. We do accept both a baby and babies, so there is no inconsistency.


emsuzz

not so much inconsistent as it is probably trying to show you that in every day conversation, Koreans leave that stuff out.


Le_choc

I don't understand why they're combining 반말 and 존댓말 in this sentence.


Jaethegay

THIS!! I always shout the 존댓말 out over the 반말 as its wrong 나는 해, 저는 해요! Sometimes duo gets It right but not always


Sue435930

Generally I love babies, but have you ever sat on a flight next to a "flying crying baby"?


ahHk20

I write "don't like" instead of "hate" n Duolingo marked wrong!! It's rubbish, fix that please


[deactivated user]

    Since it is an electronic device, and is programmed to mark what the programmers want, it was wrong. However, there is a distinct difference between "hate" and "don't like", even though in english it may resemble the same idea. Most would say that hate is much stronger than don't like. But since it is electronic, it won't allow a less intense word. In korean, don't like would be 안 좋아해요, instead it has 싫어해요, which translates to hate


ahHk20

    Whyyyyyyyyyyyyyy... I wrote I hate crying baby, n Duolingo marked that wrong


CB.Sunshine

    Why "i hate crying baby" wrong? It's not 아기들 or anything plural.


arimk

    You need an article before "crying baby" or it's not grammatically correct in English: "I hate THE crying baby".


arimk

    Is there any notable difference in pronunciation between 우는 and 웃는? If you heard this sentence, I feel like it could potentially be mistaken for "I hate smiling babies"…


HP1895

    I think in 웃는 the ㅅ is pronounced as ㄷ in that position. As the ㄴ comes after it, it becomes ㄴ. So it's pronounced as 운는. If you listen closely you should be able to hear the difference. https://youtu.be/nw1NXXj_54M The explanation in this video is a little different from mine.


Jaethegay

    DUO YOU CANNOT SAY 나는 IF IT ENDS IN ㅂ니다 YOU HAVE TO USE 저는 OTHERWISE YOU'RE BEING INFORMAL!!!


7ySLKqUd

    How do we differenciate 웃는 from 우는, I mean the pronunciation of each.


fayedisc

    I thought 싫어하다 is for inanimate objects and 미워하다 is for people and animals? Are babies not humans?


Jassa09

    What's the infinitive/basic form of the verb "cry" in Korean?


emiko.is.blue

    Isn't it a little weird to use 나 while also using the ㅂ니다 ending?


Joji44

    Is smile and cry really pronounced the same for present conjunctions? 우는 vs 웃는


HP1895

    I think in 웃는 the ㅅ is pronounced as ㄷ in that position. As the ㄴ comes after it, it becomes ㄴ. So it's pronounced as 운는. If you listen closely you should be able to hear the difference.


wasana972445

    "crying baby" should be correct ? Not just, "crying babies"


Ash-Fred

    With an appropriate article, yes.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.