"Jsme velcí muži a velké ženy."

Translation:We are big men and big women.

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


KateKnutte

I am fluent in czech, only in speech and conversationally. I learned from family, never formally. I do not believe I have ever encountered "velci..." is this masculine plural? I am assuming it is since it is in the plural section.... just confusing! Why is it this way? Why with a soft c and not a hard k like every other form????

September 24, 2017

endless_sleeper

There are some consonant shifts in Czech and k -> c is one of them. Velcí is nominative/vocative masculine animate plural.

I suggest you read the tips & notes for these lessons.

September 24, 2017

DonGabone387877

Excuse me. Where can I find the "tips & notes for this lesson?

January 22, 2019

VladaFu

On the web click on the lightbulb when selecting a skill.

January 22, 2019

fehrerdef

yes, it is male animate plural. Because of the ending -i the hard consonants are changed to their soft counterparts.

December 12, 2017

Rydberg

Would this translate to "We are grown men and grown women" referring to adulthood instead of size?

January 3, 2018

LVUhV

Yes, this translation is also possible. This sentence can relate to both size or adulthood

July 3, 2018

Triglot.

I got this question wrong because i translated "velké" as large instead of big, but velké can mean large and big cause the same thing.

August 6, 2018

VladaFu

I can see your report. You translated one as big and the other as large in a single sentence. Otherwise "large" is already accepted.

August 6, 2018

Thomdwarf

I would like to know, please, how to pronunce "ženy" correctly ^^ "Y" is not pronunced like "i"?! I have the feeling that the Czech "Y" is pronunced like the French "é". Thank you for your help

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

I and Y are proounced the same way (but I sometimes palatalizes the preceding consonant d,t or n). See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology#Short_vowels

January 13, 2019

Liberty514759

Im a little confused as to why its not velci for both men and women? Isnt velci just plural and velke neutral singular?

July 25, 2019

VladaFu

No, you really should read the Tips and notes for this skill. I will link it for your convenience https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/To-be-plural/tips-and-notes but you should learn how to find them yourself. In a web browser select a skill and click on the lightbulb.

July 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.