"Jsme velcí muži a velké ženy."

Translation:We are big men and big women.

9/24/2017, 4:56:28 AM

11 Comments


KateKnutte

I am fluent in czech, only in speech and conversationally. I learned from family, never formally. I do not believe I have ever encountered "velci..." is this masculine plural? I am assuming it is since it is in the plural section.... just confusing! Why is it this way? Why with a soft c and not a hard k like every other form????

9/24/2017, 4:56:28 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

There are some consonant shifts in Czech and k -> c is one of them. Velcí is nominative/vocative masculine animate plural.

I suggest you read the tips & notes for these lessons.

9/24/2017, 9:11:02 AM

DonGabone387877

Excuse me. Where can I find the "tips & notes for this lesson?

1/22/2019, 2:58:16 AM

VladaFu
Mod

On the web click on the lightbulb when selecting a skill.

1/22/2019, 8:32:51 AM

fehrerdef

yes, it is male animate plural. Because of the ending -i the hard consonants are changed to their soft counterparts.

12/12/2017, 3:55:31 PM

Rydberg

Would this translate to "We are grown men and grown women" referring to adulthood instead of size?

1/3/2018, 3:40:11 PM

LVUhV

Yes, this translation is also possible. This sentence can relate to both size or adulthood

7/3/2018, 2:54:08 AM

Triglot.

I got this question wrong because i translated "velké" as large instead of big, but velké can mean large and big cause the same thing.

8/6/2018, 11:36:24 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I can see your report. You translated one as big and the other as large in a single sentence. Otherwise "large" is already accepted.

8/6/2018, 5:03:59 PM

Thomdwarf

I would like to know, please, how to pronunce "ženy" correctly ^^ "Y" is not pronunced like "i"?! I have the feeling that the Czech "Y" is pronunced like the French "é". Thank you for your help

1/13/2019, 8:44:42 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I and Y are proounced the same way (but I sometimes palatalizes the preceding consonant d,t or n). See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology#Short_vowels

1/13/2019, 2:06:54 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.