1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme velcí muži a velké ženy…

"Jsme velcí muži a velké ženy."

Translation:We are big men and big women.

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


KateKnutte

I am fluent in czech, only in speech and conversationally. I learned from family, never formally. I do not believe I have ever encountered "velci..." is this masculine plural? I am assuming it is since it is in the plural section.... just confusing! Why is it this way? Why with a soft c and not a hard k like every other form????


endless_sleeper

There are some consonant shifts in Czech and k -> c is one of them. Velcí is nominative/vocative masculine animate plural.

I suggest you read the tips & notes for these lessons.


DonGabone387877

Excuse me. Where can I find the "tips & notes for this lesson?


VladaFu

On the web click on the lightbulb when selecting a skill.


fehrerdef

yes, it is male animate plural. Because of the ending -i the hard consonants are changed to their soft counterparts.


Somin12

In fact, you can use "velký muži", but it is very informal and not usable in official Czech. Also probably in spoken Czech, never written. And probably in Moravia (and somewhere else) will laugh at you if you use this form.


VladaFu

This is the Common Czech https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_language#Common_Czech , the native vernacular dialect of most people and the topic of the last skill. People are used to hear it but it is strongly discouraged to use it when talking to foreigners who learn Czech.


Rydberg

Would this translate to "We are grown men and grown women" referring to adulthood instead of size?


LVUhV

Yes, this translation is also possible. This sentence can relate to both size or adulthood


Triglot.

I got this question wrong because i translated "velké" as large instead of big, but velké can mean large and big cause the same thing.


VladaFu

I can see your report. You translated one as big and the other as large in a single sentence. Otherwise "large" is already accepted.


333skpp333ss

zvláštní, z opačného strany tj z aj se dávají členy tady ne!!!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.