"집이 좁습니다."

Translation:The house is small.

September 24, 2017

23 Comments


nsynthesia

when do you use 작 and when do you use 좁

September 24, 2017

jplaxco

If I'm not mistaken, 좁 means narrow, and 작 means small.

October 18, 2017

j3nny8675309

작 for small in size, including height. 좁 also means small but more specifically narrow. When trying to differentiate, think of buying pants. The length is too short, so 작습니다. The legs are cut too narrow, so they are 좁습니다.

February 14, 2019

DvdMrn

Wait, is narrow the same as cold?

November 2, 2017

charmantMode

좁다 is narrow. 춥다 is cold.

November 21, 2017

Crestial

아니. Cold is 춥 and small is 줍 ㅊ vs ㅈ

January 8, 2018

ghostTiger1

No cold, is 춥다

November 8, 2017

sanjaythap7

These are different... 춥 and 좁

November 28, 2017

Ur_hope

Narrow = 좁다 Cold = 춥다

December 10, 2017

izabellyohana

좁습니다 = Narrow 촙습니다 = Cold

December 11, 2017

Tyana201280

Narrow is 좁다 and cold is 춥다, if i'm not mistaken

December 18, 2017

kwnyr

춥 = cold 좁 = narrow

December 23, 2017

kwnyr

춥 = cold 좁 = narrow

December 23, 2017

Amyy27

I was confused with the same thing. Actually 좁 is narrow/small whereas 춥 is cold

January 4, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

Cold is 춥습니다

February 25, 2018

KazEnglish

Its 좁 and 줍

February 26, 2018

Sam983052

Narrow is 좁다 while cold is 춥다

February 28, 2018

KimJia25

Very subtle difference. 춥 = Cold 촙 = Narrow/small

January 2, 2018

CamilaRoci9

I guess narrow is 촙, while cold is 춥. Small difference. But it is there.

December 19, 2017

Samson475274

Wait. I thought small was supposed to be 작습니다, while 좁습니다 is narrow??

December 19, 2018

Grace838042

So does 저는 촙습가 좁습니다. Mean I am cold and small except with bad grammar?

January 14, 2019

iman785627

Nope that would be 저는 춥고 작습니다. 좁다 Is narrow

February 11, 2019

skywalker735

Wait, there is a particle -고?

March 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.