1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집이 좁습니다."

"집이 좁습니다."

Translation:The house is small.

September 24, 2017

33 Comments


nsynthesia

when do you use 작 and when do you use 좁


j3nny8675309

작 for small in size, including height. 좁 also means small but more specifically narrow. When trying to differentiate, think of buying pants. The length is too short, so 작습니다. The legs are cut too narrow, so they are 좁습니다.


jplaxco

If I'm not mistaken, 좁 means narrow, and 작 means small.


Al-Asmawi

Duolingo accepts "집이 춥습니다" "The house is cold", "집이 낮습니다" "The house is low" as correct answers. it doesn't even tell you there is a typo or that you have a mistake. many other qustions have the same problem. choose any wrong adjective of the multiple choices and it will still pass as a correct answer. I have to go to the discussion of each question to see if my answer is actually correct. this should be fixed.


tnW73

They also admit "The house is cramped." as an answer!


Samson475274

Wait. I thought small was supposed to be 작습니다, while 좁습니다 is narrow??


tinkeringwhimsy

So does 저는 촙습가 좁습니다. Mean I am cold and small except with bad grammar?


iman785627

Nope that would be 저는 춥고 작습니다. 좁다 Is narrow


skywalker735

Wait, there is a particle -고?


BTSforlife111

Yes i know i have a small house just leave me alone ok


DvdMrn

Wait, is narrow the same as cold?


charmantMode

좁다 is narrow. 춥다 is cold.


Ur_hope

Narrow = 좁다 Cold = 춥다


ghostTiger1

No cold, is 춥다


sanjaythap7

These are different... 춥 and 좁


Tyana201280

Narrow is 좁다 and cold is 춥다, if i'm not mistaken


kwnyr

춥 = cold 좁 = narrow


kwnyr

춥 = cold 좁 = narrow


Amyy27

I was confused with the same thing. Actually 좁 is narrow/small whereas 춥 is cold


Crestial

아니. Cold is 춥 and small is 줍 ㅊ vs ㅈ


Sam983052

Narrow is 좁다 while cold is 춥다


izabellyohana

좁습니다 = Narrow 촙습니다 = Cold


KimJia25

Very subtle difference. 춥 = Cold 촙 = Narrow/small


CamilaRoci9

I guess narrow is 촙, while cold is 춥. Small difference. But it is there.


Bella_H_02

If i were to drop the formality would it be 집이좁습요?


mhin1

No. The verb is 좁다. This verb is regular and has the polite conjugation of 좁아요.


Jahanvi653316

Chubsinmida was for cold can anyone help meee


mhin1

좁다 (romanized as "jop-da) means small or narrow.

춥다 (romanized as "chup-da") means cold in temperature.


CharlaKloss

Why 집이 좁아요 was wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.