"People are clever."

Translation:사람은 영리합니다.

September 24, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nsynthesia

shouldn't it be 사람들은??


wintertriangles

Both should be accepted


PALewis88

들 is optional in most cases.


ph.YdPohR

But when its plural ...들 Should be definitely there as I had notice.


slycordinator

If I make a general statement, 들 isn't needed.

"사과는 과일입니다." could be translated both as:

"An apple is a fruit."

and

"Apples are fruits."

edit: Similarly, "I like oranges." uses the singular "오렌지", in Korean.

저는 오렌지가 좋아해요.


AilsaSalmaa

Is it really different compare to 똑똑합니다?


slycordinator

From my limited research on Google, the biggest/real difference is that Koreans rarely say 영리하다.


KeelKawaii

How do I romanize 영리합니다? I'm having a hard time trying to understand the pronounce because there is an ㄹ there and it seems that the sound is suppressed


Duodily

I think it's yeong lee hamneeda


sunjoo4824291

What in earth is gonig on?? My audio does not match up with any of the korean


SuperSizedSmiley

Nobody's clever. People haven't figured out how to make a vehicle that works on water, land, & air. We don't know how to make self-progamming computers. Perhaps we will be more clever in the future.


z73k

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 인정 합니다


AmandaStok10

We have figured out how to make vehicles. We have figured out how to make computers. Industrial revolution comes with time

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.