"The map"

Translation:La carte

September 24, 2017

5 Comments


GenAtSea

Why is le carte marked incorrect?

September 24, 2017

Arcaeca

Because carte is feminine, so you can't use the singular masculine definite article with it.

September 24, 2017

ambl97

Again, it marked me wrong for not knowing a word it hasn't actually taught me yet ("plan")

November 24, 2017

SusanMille455172

My three choice for "The map" were 1 La fenĂȘtre 2 La livre 3 Le plan I picked le plan thinking it might be right because you plan out a route. But is this a real option or just a mistake by duolingo?

February 17, 2018

ElSyaz

"Le plan" is the masculine version of the English "map", so it is indeed correct.

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.