"학교와 "

Translation:School and bread

September 24, 2017

49 Comments


LaMoon94

빵 seems like bread in spanish and portuguese to me, pan and pão

October 3, 2017

patynewlands

According to my korean teacher, that's pretty accurate. Japanese people learned it from Portuguese sailors. That's why they also eat a cake similar to pão de ló, that in japanese they call "castela cake".

December 12, 2017

StanczakDominik

Wow. Nice to know, thanks for sharing!

March 19, 2018

gnihalg

Because it is

December 11, 2017

imamixofth

Thats what i thought

March 6, 2019

7glX4

Why I cannot put 'A school and a bread' but 'A school and the bread'

September 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

bread is an uncountable noun. you cannot use it with "a" or numbers, and it cannot be used in the plural. instead, you would say a slice of bread or a loaf of bread. however there are times you can say breads, you would probably mean types of bread (plain white, whole grain, sesame-seed, etc.)

October 1, 2017

patynewlands

Thanks, I never knew that!

December 12, 2017

TalithaErs

thank you!

January 5, 2018

TalithaErs

thank you!

January 5, 2018

muanui

Thanks!

January 5, 2018

MellaLlanos

thanks

January 26, 2018

kpierre2

In Germany you could say the plural of bread for example in "Bitte zwei Brote von jeder Sorte" which means: two loafs of bread from each type, please

February 1, 2018

Barbybecca

Thank you for clarifying as I also wrote a bread

April 4, 2018

MissFayery

Me too

December 14, 2017

BunnyT.

Is that paraphrasing Georges Danton's "After bread, education is the first need of the people."?

October 16, 2017

Philip518153

I was thinking the same hahaha

November 28, 2017

MountedDragoon

The life of a child in 18th century France described in three words.

April 24, 2018

the_crait

I put "school and room." :'(

September 24, 2017

dekomorikka

Me too. Though room should be written 방

September 30, 2017

okayarmy

same... :(

January 24, 2018

Crugland1

The official answer is shown as "a school and bread" but is it equally correct to leave out the "a?" In other words, is that article just guessed from context?

December 31, 2017

Murakel

Absolutely right; "school and bread" is just as accurate a translation.

July 6, 2018

Regina314969

This is so random lol

December 18, 2017

montsechic

Why it is "the" instead of "a"

April 2, 2018

Murakel

Both are fine; flag it if it marked you wrong

September 21, 2018

DaniellaEn6

How do you say this (와) ?

April 24, 2018

mychemfan1

Wa (literally: 오= o ㅏ=a = OA, pronounced WA

September 16, 2018

MountedDragoon

It transliterates as wa.

April 25, 2018

rowill88

The way this level keeps switching between plural and singular with the word is frustrating.

May 3, 2018

MountedDragoon

It is. The way I get around it is to always use articles when translating into English. So instead of "school and bread", I'd say "a school and bread", and it accepts it.

May 3, 2018

Inga412819

I am confused about the part that here we werent supposed to put A before school but in the previous one we needed to put an A

June 21, 2018

daeshiuwu

all i need in life

June 30, 2018

chunhun

When is anyone going to be using these words connected with a conjunction? This is more of an academic exercise. I wish these sentences were more contextually useful to prep our brains for something that might come up in the real world.

July 28, 2018

Murakel

The later lessons will give more complicated sentences, but also it's a good idea to supplement DuoLingo with other sources of language learning, for example consuming Korean media (I prefer TV dramas and music, but there's lots out there), other language courses, practising with native speakers, basically anything you can get your hands on.

DuoLingo is a great springboard for learning a new language but it won't teach you everything you need/want to learn.

July 28, 2018

TomFoolery14

Ah the life of the Korean child...

August 17, 2018

Eve271387

Why use wa not gua?

October 12, 2018

CaptainAmirica

all you need in life

November 28, 2018

Sisimaru5

Puse 'School and a bread' y me dio error por 'a' ¿por qué?

January 23, 2019

Murakel

En Inglés, "bread" no es sustantivo contable. No puede tomar el artículo indefinido. You can have "a loaf of bread", or "some bread", but "a bread" is grammatically incorrect.

January 23, 2019

PetraSlameckova

What about "bread and games"?

February 12, 2019

DanielSeo5

Why school and bread?? School and students maybe...

January 4, 2018

WesGroleau

This font is ridiculously small. I keep getting this wrong because I cannot see the characters.

April 1, 2018

WesGroleau

I typed "school and bread" Why did it erase "and bread" and then call it wrong?

April 1, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

school and bread.........

May 20, 2018

supitsdeliiiiw

Couple goals

June 8, 2018

YoongiPsyc

What is this sentence

September 1, 2018

Meli232640

why cant i say bread and school;(

November 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

just translate as it is. they are testing your vocabulary here. if you change the order, you are obviously wrong.

November 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.