"I am from Korea."

Translation:저는 한국 출신입니다.

September 24, 2017

53 Comments


x0pauh

What does 출신 mean?

September 26, 2017

preussen1001

It means "from."

September 26, 2017

Ellys160952

Thanks ;)

January 10, 2018

Kumar.Listo

It means "native".

February 11, 2019

ToddSnyder

The guide was pretty unclear, I needed a native speaker to help

September 24, 2017

chimak

here i am;D

September 27, 2017

carla759911

How can i said "I am from Argentina"?

February 27, 2018

Dalejoacevedo

저는아르헨티나 출신입니다.

February 28, 2018

Ceratius

You could also say "저는 아르젠티나부터 왔어요" (I came from Argentina/I come from Argentina) or "저는 아르젠티나 사람이에요." (I am Argentinian).

November 28, 2018

WillowedAva

Me as well

March 30, 2018

vngdhuyen

is Korean based alot on the context so it allows to leave out subject, like Japanese would do? can I say for example [한국 출신입니다] and be understood as I am from Korea?

September 30, 2017

Alma_Tadema

네/yes

October 3, 2017

Kayla54087

Yes. Most koreans will understand that you are talking about yourself if you emit the 저는

October 20, 2017

Dalejoacevedo

Why is there 한극 and not 한극애 ?

September 30, 2017

MountedDragoon

I believe it doesn't accept 에 after Korea because 한국에 means "in Korea" where as 한국 출신입니다 means "from Korea". It's important to notice in this case that the verb is 입니다 rather than 있습니다, and the notes for this module say that 에 is used with 있습니다 to imply place.

May 1, 2018

Ryan263644

What notes?

February 23, 2019

CGTokki

The notes on the web version. They aren't available on the smartphone app. Or I didn't find them yet

March 10, 2019

Minji609164

What is the difference between 저는 and 네가?

October 2, 2017

scareyg

The difference is formality. 저는 is more formal.

October 15, 2017

Ellys160952

What sort of people (status) would you use 네나 with?

January 10, 2018

INHT._____

네가 would be used with people you are considered close with. Its an informal way of referring to oneself so think of it like talking with close friends or family sort of language. You wouldn't talk informally around people you don't know well or people of a higher standing or greater age than yourself as it would be considered rude.

April 2, 2018

Lena._babie

Wait so uh.. What? How much does it cost to get a native to tutor me.......i cant do this on an app

December 13, 2017

DecentSnake

The LingoDeer helped me a lot. It explains better in few steps. U can try it.

May 9, 2018

MichellePl318989

I dont get it?

October 20, 2017

JulieCast1

Es las clases de Jini decia que era 저는 한국 사람 입니다, no se que creer :(

February 25, 2018

Dalejoacevedo

es porque la frase que tu dices significaria "yo soy Koreano", o literalmente "yo soy una persona (사람) Coreana" pero la frase de Duolingo es "yo soy de Corea" o literalmente "yo provengo de Corea"

February 28, 2018

_starfoot_

Shouldn't korea have 을 attached since it's the object of the sentence? As in 한국을? Shouldn't the sentence be 저는 한국을 출신입니다?

July 20, 2018

ILLEGirl875

I wish that was true

September 4, 2018

okayxyiah

Is 저는 한곡 서럼입니다 kinda similar to this???

October 30, 2017

chimak

yes it is similar but not the same. 한국사람=korean 한국 출신=from korea

October 30, 2017

vngdhuyen

where would the space go, if any?

  • 한국사람입니다?
  • 한국 사람입니다?
  • 한국사람 입니다? (I think this one is unlikely the right one)
October 30, 2017

Ava506452

The second one is correct 한국 사람입니다

December 11, 2017

Diana102374

What does 출신 mean???

December 4, 2017

vngdhuyen

by itself, it means the origin, or a native, someone native-born to a place. with 이다, 출신이다 means to be from, to come from

December 13, 2017

Domi762164

"From"

December 13, 2017

KesiMuhamm

It means from

February 19, 2018

Necaija

How do you prenounce the sentence? It doesn't tell you how to say it with sound words

April 20, 2018

Necaija

Hiw do you prenounce it

April 23, 2018

anastasia615514

저는 한국에서 왔어요 - would this also mean i am from korea

May 14, 2018

anastasia615514

duolingo says that 저는 한국 출신이에요 is wrong but i don't understand why, -이에요 is just a less formal version of -입니다 so they both mean the same thing don't they?

May 14, 2018

MountedDragoon

The module is specifically about certain verbs, so they want you to practice what they give you, not other words. And if you look at the notes of the very next module, it says that it's starting us out learning a speech level which is used when talking to strangers, so it's more on the formal side than the informal.

May 14, 2018

irene.robl1

Can't I just skip 저는 altogether?

July 27, 2018

Otaku2Learn

I had all the right ones but in the wrong place ︶︿︶

August 24, 2018

A.Donnacha

Why can't I use "나는 한국 출신이에요"?

September 18, 2018

johnw3d

I agree, the examples should all be in "요" form, much more common in speech.

October 23, 2018

lil_meow.meow

I wish

October 10, 2018

nicholas310675

im very confused. I always get these kind of questions wrong do i read the specific things in the characters and combine the letters given to me in the beggining?

November 7, 2018

oneflower1122

hi! i tried using "제가" instead of "저는" and it was wrong. what are the difference between the two? =)

April 2, 2019

Ceratius

제가 is more in the meaning of "me". 저는 has the meaning of "I"

April 2, 2019

ThavyHeng

What the different between 있습니다 and 입니다

April 10, 2019

syazana16

So if there are 'IS' or 'ARE' there must be 니 다 right??

October 17, 2017

Ash167525

you usually end your sentences with "니다" if you are making a statement

October 19, 2017

WillowedAva

It's so funny to see everyone struggle with this one question. It's so difficult

March 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.