"I am from Korea."

Translation:저는 한국 출신입니다.

September 24, 2017

115 Comments
This discussion is locked.


x0pauh

What does 출신 mean?


TanishaSuhair

No it means 'Native'


KyleDelane6

So if you say 미국 출신입니다 does that just mean you're from the USA or does it mean you're Native American?


slycordinator

Native American is 아메리카 원주민.

미국 출신 means someone who's native country is the USA. In American English, that would be like the "natural-born citizen", but it's not the same as where you're from, per se.

Someone born in America is "미국 출신", even if they were to move to, say, France as a baby. And such a person would likely say that they're from France.


KyleDelane6

Thanks, so does 아메리카 refer to the continent(s) while 미국 refers to the country?


slycordinator

I can't seem to reply to your other comment, but 미국 only refers to the United States.

미국 is an abbreviation of "미합중국" 미 = 美 = America

합 = 合 = unite/united

중 = 衆 = crowd/public

국 = 國 = nation/country


KyleDelane6

Okay but what about 아메리카?


slycordinator

아메리카 can refer to all of the Americas. Of course, it could depend on context.


vngdhuyen

is Korean based alot on the context so it allows to leave out subject, like Japanese would do? can I say for example [한국 출신입니다] and be understood as I am from Korea?


Kayla54087

Yes. Most koreans will understand that you are talking about yourself if you emit the 저는


ToddSnyder

The guide was pretty unclear, I needed a native speaker to help


carla759911

How can i said "I am from Argentina"?


Dalejoacevedo

저는아르헨티나 출신입니다.


Ceratius

You could also say "저는 아르젠티나부터 왔어요" (I came from Argentina/I come from Argentina) or "저는 아르젠티나 사람이에요." (I am Argentinian).


josueetcom

-에서 not -부터. They both mean "from" but the former is used with locations and the latter with time


ToniD.A

Just change the Korean to Argentina


Dalejoacevedo

Why is there 한극 and not 한극애 ?


SassafrasFran

I believe it doesn't accept 에 after Korea because 한국에 means "in Korea" where as 한국 출신입니다 means "from Korea". It's important to notice in this case that the verb is 입니다 rather than 있습니다, and the notes for this module say that 에 is used with 있습니다 to imply place.


CGTokki

The notes on the web version. They aren't available on the smartphone app. Or I didn't find them yet


JoesCathbert

출신 means native place. So, the sentence '저는 한극 출신입니다' means 'For me, korea is native'.


QnBt11

Its 에 and I think you meant 에서


Minji609164

What is the difference between 저는 and 네가?


scareyg

The difference is formality. 저는 is more formal.


Ellys160952

What sort of people (status) would you use 네나 with?


INHT._____

네가 would be used with people you are considered close with. Its an informal way of referring to oneself so think of it like talking with close friends or family sort of language. You wouldn't talk informally around people you don't know well or people of a higher standing or greater age than yourself as it would be considered rude.


litheruh

Whats the difference between 저는 and 나는?


JoesCathbert

Both means the same i.e 'I' or 'For me' or 'Regarding me'. But, 저는 is used when you want to lower your status to the person you converse with (formal) and 나는 is the casual way, but 나는 is not informal.


slycordinator

You're mixing things that are opposite.

1) 저 is formal for "I". 제가 = "mine" but can mean "I". It's a shortened form of "저의가". Also, 제 = 저의

2) 나 is informal for "I". 내가 = "mine" and also "I". It's from "나의가".

3) 너 is informal for "you". 네가 = "yours" and also "you". It's from "너의가".

But 내가 and 네가 sound nearly identical, so people don't usually say "네가". In fact, in my wife's province, they say "니가" (in place of 네가) to make it clear that they mean "you".


ILLEGirl875

I wish that was true


Lena._babie

Wait so uh.. What? How much does it cost to get a native to tutor me.......i cant do this on an app


DecentSnake

The LingoDeer helped me a lot. It explains better in few steps. U can try it.


anastasia615514

저는 한국에서 왔어요 - would this also mean i am from korea


hiro934956

Does the Korean sentence really mean I am from Korea?

If I am not mistaken to interpret the Korean sentence, it means that "I came from Korea." It does not necessarily mean that I am from Korea, does it?

I am not a Korean, but I can also say that I came from Korea, can´t I , because I stayed there for a few days as a tourist, for instance, and came back home. From where did I come, you ask me? 저는 한국에서 왔어요 . Please correct me if I am wrong, thanks.


slycordinator

It's both.

Although, for "I'm from (place)", "(place)에서 왔어" only makes sense if you're not in your home country/town anymore since 왔어 means "came".


TanishaSuhair

Yea but when I chose that answer duolingo didnt accept that


Hi_its_Hope

Lol no I'm not from Korea but I wish I was sometimes Duolingo


WillowedAva

It's so funny to see everyone struggle with this one question. It's so difficult


potterheadARMY.7

How i wish i was really from korea......


syazana16

So if there are 'IS' or 'ARE' there must be 니 다 right??


Ash167525

you usually end your sentences with "니다" if you are making a statement


JulieCast1

Es las clases de Jini decia que era 저는 한국 사람 입니다, no se que creer :(


Dalejoacevedo

es porque la frase que tu dices significaria "yo soy Koreano", o literalmente "yo soy una persona (사람) Coreana" pero la frase de Duolingo es "yo soy de Corea" o literalmente "yo provengo de Corea"


AllieC490376

JoesCathbert explica anteriormente che la frase de Duolingo significaria literalmente "En cuanto a mí, Corea es nativa".


Ricardo815422

I am from Korea = (I + topic-marker) (Korea) (native, to be) = jeo-neun hangug chulsin-ibnida = 저는 한국 출신입니다


TATIANNABABERS

Why is korean so hard


LiamAllan8

It really should accept 저는/나는 한국인 있습니다/이에요. It's more natural. Plus it makes skipping forward to my level a nightmare as I have to give answers the way Duolingo wants not how natural situations should be.


slycordinator

Arguably, it should accept "저는 한국인 입니다." or "저는 한국인 이에요."

But "저는 한국인 있습니다." does not make sense. 이다 (입니다/이에요/예요) is used to describe things. 있다 (있습니다/있어요) is used to tell you that something exists or that you have the thing.

And "나는 한국인 이에요" is grammatically incorrect. 나 is 반말; informal speech to use with friends and those younger than you or "lower" than you socially. Whereas 이에요 is 존댓말; polite speech level.


Diana102374

What does 출신 mean???


vngdhuyen

by itself, it means the origin, or a native, someone native-born to a place. with 이다, 출신이다 means to be from, to come from


Necaija

How do you prenounce the sentence? It doesn't tell you how to say it with sound words


Gabby787707

It always tells you how to pronounce it in every example. Your sound had to be on. I did notice that sometimes the app is weird and doesnt have sound for an example, at times. But if you do enough examples you will hear it pronounced or get the same example with the sound working


anastasia615514

duolingo says that 저는 한국 출신이에요 is wrong but i don't understand why, -이에요 is just a less formal version of -입니다 so they both mean the same thing don't they?


SassafrasFran

The module is specifically about certain verbs, so they want you to practice what they give you, not other words. And if you look at the notes of the very next module, it says that it's starting us out learning a speech level which is used when talking to strangers, so it's more on the formal side than the informal.


_starfoot_

Shouldn't korea have 을 attached since it's the object of the sentence? As in 한국을? Shouldn't the sentence be 저는 한국을 출신입니다?


TanishaSuhair

You can skip particles if you want


slycordinator

In Korean, the object marker tells you that a verb's action happens directly to the thing.

By someone being from Korea, nothing actually happens to Korea, so the object marker would not make sense.

Also "출신" means native and "한국 출신" means "Korean native", similar to how "Korean food" is "한국 음식" or "Korean person" is "한국 사람".

"저는 한국 출신입니다." really means "I'm a native Korean."


irene.robl1

Can't I just skip 저는 altogether?


slycordinator

Yes. Korean is a high context language, so subjects are dropped when it should be obvious what should go there.


Otaku2Learn

I had all the right ones but in the wrong place ︶︿︶


A.Donnacha

Why can't I use "나는 한국 출신이에요"?


johnw3d

I agree, the examples should all be in "요" form, much more common in speech.


oneflower1122

hi! i tried using "제가" instead of "저는" and it was wrong. what are the difference between the two? =)


Ceratius

제가 is more in the meaning of "me". 저는 has the meaning of "I"


ThavyHeng

What the different between 있습니다 and 입니다


slycordinator

Generally:

1) 입니다 (이다) is used for describing something that exists.

2) 있습니다 (있다) is for saying that something exists or stating that you have it.


Daijoubu_desu_ka

What is 저는 , 나는 and 네가 's differences? I'm a little confused,please answer


aureliasandi8

whats the different between 저는, 내가


slycordinator

First, 저 is the formal way of writing "I" and 나 is the informal. So, 저는 is formal and 나는 is informal.

Then, there's 제가 and 내가. Grammatically, both mean "mine", but people often use both for "I" and "me".

제가 is a contraction of 저의가. 내가 is a contraction of 나의가

You'll also see 네가 (contraction of 너의가) for "you" in books, but people don't say it that way because it sounds the same as 내가.


289.cPS2vmpN3LhC

what is the difference between "제 한국에서 왔습니다" and "저는 한국 출십니다" ? they literally are the same meaning.


slycordinator

1) "저는 한국에서 왔습니다." 오다 means come. 왔다 (왔습니다) means came. So, this sentence literally means "I came from Korea." and it only makes sense to say this sentence if you are not in Korea.

2) "저는 한국 출신입니다." 출신 means native/origin. The sentence means that your a native of Korea, although if you changed 한국 to a university name, it would be stating what your alma mater is. Also, the sentence makes sense regardless of where you're located.


mhin1

if you changed 한국 to a university name, it would be stating what your alma mater is

That's a cute turn of the phrase.


Karen613841

저는 브라질 출신입니다


rbHl892676

Thank you so much!!!!♥️♥️


Sam957324

Is 저는 피이핀즈 출긴입니다 correct?


mhin1

The country is spelled "필리핀".


AmielD.

Is 내가 한국에서 right?


slycordinator

It's not a complete sentence.

"내가 한국에서 왔어." means "I'm from Korea." or "I come from Korea." It literally says "I came here from Korea."

But it only makes sense to say that if you aren't in Korea. Like, I live in Korea but I'm from the USA, so I could say "제가 미국에서 왔어요."


Dung540115

What is the different between 입니다 and 있습니다? Help me, please!


slycordinator

이다 (입니다) describes a thing by comparing it to another thing.

있다 (있습니다) basically means "to exist", but can also mean "to have". It tells you about a thing by saying that it exists or like where it's physically located. And it can often tell you who has/posesses the thing.


DeepN.

Would you not need to add -에서 after 한국?


slycordinator

No.

"저는 한국 출신입니다." really means "I am a Korean native." or "I am a native of Korea."

"한국 음식" = "Korean food" "한국 학생" = "Korean student"

If you wanted to make a sentence using 에서, you could write: 저는 (country)에서 왔어요.

But that only makes sense if you've left (country), because "왔어요" means "came" (past tense of "오다", to come).


LouieCabre2

What is the difference of it from this -- 저는 한국에서 왔어요?


slycordinator

출신 = native 한국 출신 = Korean native

저는 한국 출신입니다. = I'm a native Korean. It means someone who was born in Korea and/or grew up there.

저는 한국에서 왔어요. Literally means "I came from Korea." It would only make sense if you were Korean and not in Korea.


LouieCabre2

So is the correct use for 저는 한국에서 왔어요, if someone have travelled from Korea, right?


slycordinator

Sure, a person born in Korea who moves/travels away could say "한국레서 왔어요." to the people in her/his new country.

It's similar to the English phrase "I come from (place)."


Fecellgg

Por que está faltando caracteres nas dicas?


SoaringDubu

저는 필리핀 출신입니다


SoaringDubu

Is this correct? 저는 필리핀 출신입니다


slycordinator

If you're native to the Philippines, then yes.


MalakAhmad13

So is 출신 a verb?


slycordinator

No. 출신 is a noun, which primarily means "native".


emiko.is.blue

Would "저는 한국에서 왔습니다" be correct here also?


slycordinator

Yes, though it means it in a totally different way.

출신 means "native".

"저는 한국 출신 입니다." means "I'm a native Korean."

오다 = come

왔다 = came

"저는 한국에서 왔습니다." literally means "I came here from Korea.", but can mean "I'm from Korea."

But "한국에서 왔습니다." only makes sense if the person isn't in Korea.

For ex: "I'm from here." makes sense in English.

"저는 여기에서 왔습니다." doesn't make sense.


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Only if this was true, I would've been at the purple, pink and apricot ocean already..


Nova696842

Why is there no topic marker for hangu? Is it bc "I" is the subject so narker is jot needed? Hangue was used in a prior question but "the man" was the subject. Hope my question makes sense


Ivory_7

When is it appropriate to use 입니다 or 있습니다?


LiamAllan8

입니다 when you're describing being something such as: 저는 한국 출신입니다

있습니다 when you're describing something existing/being in a place. An example being: 학교에 교실이 있습니다 (in the school there is a classroom)


Nine-lives-Chole

I wish i was 줄신입니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.