1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am from Korea."

"I am from Korea."

Translation:저는 한국 출신입니다.

September 24, 2017

89 Comments


x0pauh

What does 출신 mean?


TanishaSuhair

No it means 'Native'


ToddSnyder

The guide was pretty unclear, I needed a native speaker to help


carla759911

How can i said "I am from Argentina"?


Dalejoacevedo

저는아르헨티나 출신입니다.


Ceratius

You could also say "저는 아르젠티나부터 왔어요" (I came from Argentina/I come from Argentina) or "저는 아르젠티나 사람이에요." (I am Argentinian).


josueetcom

-에서 not -부터. They both mean "from" but the former is used with locations and the latter with time


ToniD.A

Just change the Korean to Argentina


vngdhuyen

is Korean based alot on the context so it allows to leave out subject, like Japanese would do? can I say for example [한국 출신입니다] and be understood as I am from Korea?


Kayla54087

Yes. Most koreans will understand that you are talking about yourself if you emit the 저는


Dalejoacevedo

Why is there 한극 and not 한극애 ?


MountedDragoon

I believe it doesn't accept 에 after Korea because 한국에 means "in Korea" where as 한국 출신입니다 means "from Korea". It's important to notice in this case that the verb is 입니다 rather than 있습니다, and the notes for this module say that 에 is used with 있습니다 to imply place.


CGTokki

The notes on the web version. They aren't available on the smartphone app. Or I didn't find them yet


JoesCathbert

출신 means native place. So, the sentence '저는 한극 출신입니다' means 'For me, korea is native'.


Minji609164

What is the difference between 저는 and 네가?


scareyg

The difference is formality. 저는 is more formal.


Ellys160952

What sort of people (status) would you use 네나 with?


INHT._____

네가 would be used with people you are considered close with. Its an informal way of referring to oneself so think of it like talking with close friends or family sort of language. You wouldn't talk informally around people you don't know well or people of a higher standing or greater age than yourself as it would be considered rude.


litheruh

Whats the difference between 저는 and 나는?


JoesCathbert

Both means the same i.e 'I' or 'For me' or 'Regarding me'. But, 저는 is used when you want to lower your status to the person you converse with (formal) and 나는 is the casual way, but 나는 is not informal.


Lena._babie

Wait so uh.. What? How much does it cost to get a native to tutor me.......i cant do this on an app


DecentSnake

The LingoDeer helped me a lot. It explains better in few steps. U can try it.


ILLEGirl875

I wish that was true


anastasia615514

저는 한국에서 왔어요 - would this also mean i am from korea


TanishaSuhair

Yea but when I chose that answer duolingo didnt accept that


syazana16

So if there are 'IS' or 'ARE' there must be 니 다 right??


Ash167525

you usually end your sentences with "니다" if you are making a statement


JulieCast1

Es las clases de Jini decia que era 저는 한국 사람 입니다, no se que creer :(


Dalejoacevedo

es porque la frase que tu dices significaria "yo soy Koreano", o literalmente "yo soy una persona (사람) Coreana" pero la frase de Duolingo es "yo soy de Corea" o literalmente "yo provengo de Corea"


AllieC490376

JoesCathbert explica anteriormente che la frase de Duolingo significaria literalmente "En cuanto a mí, Corea es nativa".


WillowedAva

It's so funny to see everyone struggle with this one question. It's so difficult


okayxyiah

Is 저는 한곡 서럼입니다 kinda similar to this???


chimak

yes it is similar but not the same. 한국사람=korean 한국 출신=from korea


vngdhuyen

where would the space go, if any?

  • 한국사람입니다?
  • 한국 사람입니다?
  • 한국사람 입니다? (I think this one is unlikely the right one)

Ava506452

The second one is correct 한국 사람입니다


Diana102374

What does 출신 mean???


vngdhuyen

by itself, it means the origin, or a native, someone native-born to a place. with 이다, 출신이다 means to be from, to come from


Necaija

How do you prenounce the sentence? It doesn't tell you how to say it with sound words


Necaija

Hiw do you prenounce it


anastasia615514

duolingo says that 저는 한국 출신이에요 is wrong but i don't understand why, -이에요 is just a less formal version of -입니다 so they both mean the same thing don't they?


MountedDragoon

The module is specifically about certain verbs, so they want you to practice what they give you, not other words. And if you look at the notes of the very next module, it says that it's starting us out learning a speech level which is used when talking to strangers, so it's more on the formal side than the informal.


_starfoot_

Shouldn't korea have 을 attached since it's the object of the sentence? As in 한국을? Shouldn't the sentence be 저는 한국을 출신입니다?


TanishaSuhair

You can skip particles if you want


irene.robl1

Can't I just skip 저는 altogether?


slycordinator

Yes. Korean is a high context language, so subjects are dropped when it should be obvious what should go there.


Otaku2Learn

I had all the right ones but in the wrong place ︶︿︶


A.Donnacha

Why can't I use "나는 한국 출신이에요"?


johnw3d

I agree, the examples should all be in "요" form, much more common in speech.


oneflower1122

hi! i tried using "제가" instead of "저는" and it was wrong. what are the difference between the two? =)


Ceratius

제가 is more in the meaning of "me". 저는 has the meaning of "I"


ThavyHeng

What the different between 있습니다 and 입니다


slycordinator

Generally:

1) 입니다 (이다) is used for describing something that exists.

2) 있습니다 (있다) is for saying that something exists or stating that you have it.


Daijoubu_desu_ka

What is 저는 , 나는 and 네가 's differences? I'm a little confused,please answer


Ricardo815422

I am from Korea = (I + topic-marker) (Korea) (native, to be) = jeo-neun hangug chulsin-ibnida = 저는 한국 출신입니다


MilleKnuds2

Why is it not 한국에?


mhin1

출신입니다 more literally translates to "is a native of" rather than "from".

출신이다 = 출신 + 이다 = "native" + "to be"

Also, nationalities often have their particles dropped.


aurelia882063

whats the different between 저는, 내가


slycordinator

First, 저 is the formal way of writing "I" and 나 is the informal. So, 저는 is formal and 나는 is informal.

Then, there's 제가 and 내가. Grammatically, both mean "mine", but people often use both for "I" and "me".

제가 is a contraction of 저의가. 내가 is a contraction of 나의가

You'll also see 네가 (contraction of 너의가) for "you" in books, but people don't say it that way because it sounds the same as 내가.


marsyahanani

what is the difference between "제 한국에서 왔습니다" and "저는 한국 출십니다" ? they literally are the same meaning.


slycordinator

1) "저는 한국에서 왔습니다." 오다 means come. 왔다 (왔습니다) means came. So, this sentence literally means "I came from Korea." and it only makes sense to say this sentence if you are not in Korea.

2) "저는 한국 출신입니다." 출신 means native/origin. The sentence means that your a native of Korea, although if you changed 한국 to a university name, it would be stating what your alma mater is. Also, the sentence makes sense regardless of where you're located.


mhin1

if you changed 한국 to a university name, it would be stating what your alma mater is

That's a cute turn of the phrase.


Karen613841

저는 브라질 출신입니다


rbHl892676

Thank you so much!!!!♥️♥️


potterheadARMY.7

How i wish i was really from korea......


Sam957324

Is 저는 피이핀즈 출긴입니다 correct?


mhin1

The country is spelled "필리핀".


AmielD.

Is 내가 한국에서 right?


slycordinator

It's not a complete sentence.

"내가 한국에서 왔어." means "I'm from Korea." or "I come from Korea." It literally says "I came here from Korea."

But it only makes sense to say that if you aren't in Korea. Like, I live in Korea but I'm from the USA, so I could say "제가 미국에서 왔어요."


nicholas310675

im very confused. I always get these kind of questions wrong do i read the specific things in the characters and combine the letters given to me in the beggining?


Shayan979248

So no article needed?


slycordinator

No article is needed.

Korean student = 한국 학생 Korean food = 한국 음식 Korean movie = 한국 영화

출신 = native but it can also mean origin, birth, affiliation, as well as a graduate (of a particular school)

So, 한국 출신 means "Korean native".

"저는 한국 출신입니다." means "I'm a Korean native." or "I'm a native of Korea."

But in a way, it's not the same as "I'm from Korea."


Chiseru

Why is 저는 한국 출신입니다 and not 저는 한국애 출신입니다?

한국 shouldn't have an 애 because 애 is a place marker? Help, please


Ceratius

First of all, place marker is 에, not 애. Second of all, when talking about nationalities, the place marker is usually dropped. Basically, you make one verb out of 한국 and 출신 and then just add 입니다.


slycordinator

"Korean food" is 한국 음식 (Korea + food).

"Korean music" is 한국 음악 (Korea + music).

출신 means native. "저는 한국 출신" means "I'm a Korean native." or "I'm a native of Korea."

If you want to say where you're from using the location marker, you could say "(place)에서 왔습니다." It literally means "I came from (place).", so it only makes sense if you say it when you're located someplace else.


SabrinaSho15

왔어요 means the same as 출신입니다


slycordinator

No. They're different.

"저는 한국 출신입니다." really means "I'm a Korean native."

"저는 한국에서 왔어요." means "I came from Korea." which usually is taken to mean "I'm from Korea."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.