1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "길이 짧습니다."

"길이 짧습니다."

Translation:The road is short.

September 24, 2017

32 Comments


Wang_Jackson

짧은 치마 입고<sub>~</sub>~ AOA Miniskirt


Josephflyb

The way is short? Way=roae


Jocelyn351509

길 means both road and way for example 길을 잃었습니다 means I lost my way, either you got lost in a road or mentally you lost your way... hope this makes since


o.0anonymous

How to pronounce 짧습니다? Is it like this 짭습니다?


EgjQ7

짤습니다, I guess. When you have ㄹㅂ, ㄹㅅ, ㄹㅌ, ㄹㅎ in 받침 you sould say ㄹ.


aileeNfanboy

For anyone wondering, it is pronounced 짤습니다 (source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%A7%A7%EB%8B%A4)


GPbts

I put the short path but it didnt accept why??? ㅑ 애수 ㅕ욷ㄱㅅㄴ뭉 조ㅛ 샤 재ㅕ이수 ㅁㅊㅊ뎃.


slycordinator

If you wanted to use "path", then the correct translation is "The path is short."

And you can't have single letters in Hangul, so it's difficult to guess what you were trying to write


GPbts

쪼ㅛ ㅊ뭇 샤 듀 솓 메소 냐 놳????


sTIL1wAT3r

Road=way??? Ok...?


leehyunae1

is the translation of 길 not road? Hmmmm


slycordinator

It's path/street/road. Although 도로 is more accurate for road, imo.


CFsJ11

Is this the same as 작습니다?


SeanFogart4

짧습니다 is from 짧다 "to be short" which is from 잘르다 "to cut" which is from 잘다 which gets translated "(to be) small" just like 작다 does, as in your 작습니다. The first couldn't mean to have been made small, and the second to be small to begin with, could it? How would you even ask that question?


slycordinator

No. 작다 means "to be small" where 짤다 means "to be short".

Something could be small but not short and something else short but not small.


KayleighBa233409

길은 짧다 gil-eun jjalbda

Is this pronouncing right ?


slycordinator

No. If you say "짧다", the ㅂ will be silent; if the batchim has 2 characters then only one will be pronounced (except if it's followed by a vowel).

Also "길은 짧다" isn't exactly correct, as 짧다 should be conjugated.

It should be "길은 짧습니다." or "길은 짧아요."


slycordinator

It can be confusing though in how the "ㅂ" in "짧습니다" is silent where in "짧아요", it's not silent.


KayleighBa233409

I understand, I'm just trying to hear how you say/pronounce it.


joannevans2

How are you suppose to know when the word is path road or street .since they are spelled the same?.I am confused


slycordinator

By context. If you're talking about, say, hiking it probably means a path rather than street or road.

Although, in reality road is 도로.

"길" is used when talking about a more narrow street that is an off-shoot of a wide "도로".


Adz6394399

Chaeyoung 짧습니다


Ars_12

Jimin 짧습니다


DanielZhou12

This has nothing to do with the specific lesson, but Korean in general: Is there a specific order of writing Korean? In Chinese there are rules for which line to write first and where to start. Does Korean have that too?


Bangexlpinkever

And why does it come out to me 'the path is short'? Because the path is one thing while the road is another thing... If I'm wrong, tell me


slycordinator

길 can mean path, street, and road


bench1278

Way is the road is short not accepted?


slycordinator

My guess is that you somehow ended up with enough typos that the system marked it wrong.

That's my best guess, because duolingo accepts "The road is short." It's actually the default answer that the system looks for in this question.


NaveenChou823209

박지민 짧습니다 hehe

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.