"길이 짧습니다."

Translation:The road is short.

September 24, 2017

16 Comments


the_crait

Holy cow. This text-to-speech is bad.

September 24, 2017

darkness_saves_u

For anyone wondering, it is pronounced 짤습니다 (source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%A7%A7%EB%8B%A4)

December 25, 2018

Josephflyb

The way is short? Way=roae

October 11, 2017

Jocelyn351509

길 means both road and way for example 길을 잃었습니다 means I lost my way, either you got lost in a road or mentally you lost your way... hope this makes since

February 17, 2019

Josephflyb

Road*

October 11, 2017

WillowedAva

This bot is hard to understand, I wish the would right in hangul when you tapped on the word.

April 6, 2018

CFsJ11

Is this the same as 작습니다?

January 16, 2019

SeanFogart4

짧습니다 is from 짧다 "to be short" which is from 잘르다 "to cut" which is from 잘다 which gets translated "(to be) small" just like 작다 does, as in your 작습니다. The first couldn't mean to have been made small, and the second to be small to begin with, could it? How would you even ask that question?

March 4, 2019

sTIL1wAT3r

Road=way??? Ok...?

December 3, 2017

Jocelyn351509

길 means both :)

February 17, 2019

o.0anonymous

How to pronounce 짧습니다? Is it like this 짭습니다?

March 8, 2018

EgjQ7

짤습니다, I guess. When you have ㄹㅂ, ㄹㅅ, ㄹㅌ, ㄹㅎ in 받침 you sould say ㄹ.

June 28, 2018

darkness_saves_u

For anyone wondering, it is pronounced 짤습니다 (source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%A7%A7%EB%8B%A4)

December 25, 2018

leehyunae1

is the translation of 길 not road? Hmmmm

December 24, 2018

dpatkat

Road/path

January 18, 2019

BrazilBall

Just like your- You know what not gonna even say it

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.