"길이 짧습니다."

Translation:The road is short.

September 24, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adz6394399

Chaeyoung 짧습니다


YurisDucos

지ㅎ요 짧습니다


slycordinator

FYI: That doesn't make sense, because Hangul doesn't allow for syllables that have one letter.


Wang_Jackson

짧은 치마 입고<sub>~</sub>~ AOA Miniskirt


o.0anonymous

How to pronounce 짧습니다? Is it like this 짭습니다?


EgjQ7

짤습니다, I guess. When you have ㄹㅂ, ㄹㅅ, ㄹㅌ, ㄹㅎ in 받침 you sould say ㄹ.


FA_Silence

For anyone wondering, it is pronounced 짤습니다 (source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%A7%A7%EB%8B%A4)


imma_hot_girl

I heard a native korean who pronounced it exactly the same as its written. The ㄹ and the ㅂ together


KyleDelane6

Hmm, well that defies what Duolingo taught us


slycordinator

I've heard Koreans speak with SVO grammar.

It doesn't make it correct.


Christianryanvl

If i say 짧 really fast, it almost sounds like chop, so I remembered it as like chopping something "short"


MikoLouelZ

Question: Why does it have -은 at every adjective in Google Translate?

(DUOLINGO) Small - 긱 (GGLE TRANS.) small - 긱은

(DUOLINGO) Short -짧 (GGLE TRANS.) short -짧은


slycordinator

Both of what google and duolingo are showing are correct. They're used differently. When you describe something, you essentially treat the adjective as if it's a verb and conjugate. But if you want to say "(adjective) (noun)", then you use the form with 은/는.

"Our house is small." -> "우리 집은 짧습니다."

"We have a small house." -> "우리는 짧은 집이 있습니다."


Wang_Jackson

Please DO NOT use Google translator, instead use this : https://korean.dict.naver.com/english/main.nhn?sLn=kr


Lisa273978

Yes google translate give wrong meanings to some words


Jade_beu

I mean there's really no drastic difference between Google Translate and Naver Translator. They're both A.I.s and doesn't have the capacity of understanding unlike a human who can understand slang. It's just that Naver is better at translating some words, but it still has that unnatural sound to some translations, most specially if your sentences aren't properly constructed.


Josephflyb

The way is short? Way=roae


Jocelyn351509

길 means both road and way for example 길을 잃었습니다 means I lost my way, either you got lost in a road or mentally you lost your way... hope this makes since


joannevans2

How are you suppose to know when the word is path road or street .since they are spelled the same?.I am confused


slycordinator

By context. If you're talking about, say, hiking it probably means a path rather than street or road.

Although, in reality road is 도로.

"길" is used when talking about a more narrow street that is an off-shoot of a wide "도로".


GPbts

I put the short path but it didnt accept why??? ㅑ 애수 ㅕ욷ㄱㅅㄴ뭉 조ㅛ 샤 재ㅕ이수 ㅁㅊㅊ뎃.


bench1278

Way is the road is short not accepted?


slycordinator

My guess is that you somehow ended up with enough typos that the system marked it wrong.

That's my best guess, because duolingo accepts "The road is short." It's actually the default answer that the system looks for in this question.


KyleDelane6

I think of roadkill to remember that road is kil


tatamic

the street is narrow should be accepted...


Lisa273978

Road and path has a similar meaning in korean? ,❤thank u for this app. this app is the best way to learn languages


slycordinator

길 is path and street.

Road is more like 로 or 도로.


Shreya626623

Why is it blue instead of green and red?


_Indianbtsarmy.

Like jimin is short ..


aprajitaY

What is the difference between 작습니다, 좁습니다 and 짧습니다?


slycordinator

작다 (작습니다) is "small". 짧다 (짧습니다) is "short". 좁다 (좁습니다) is "narrow".


no504

Is 습 like a thing for adjectives


slycordinator

The 습니다 ending is used when the root word has a letter in the batchim (bottom).

And it's not only used for adjectives. Any verb that has a batchim character in the root will use it. And every verb could even you change to past tense.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.