1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 학교에 늦게 가요."

"여자아이가 학교에 늦게 가요."

Translation:The girl goes to school late.

September 24, 2017

10 Comments


dryanlee

"The girl goes late to school." should be accepted.


YutubPlzSu

The late girl goes to school-Unaccepted. But it actually could be. But Duo hates me


josueetcom

That's incorrect. The question uses 늦게 (an adverb meaning "in a late manner") to describe the verb 가요. In your sentence "late" is an adjective describing the noun "girl". For your sentence the Korean equivalent would need to place 늦는 before the noun instead of 늦게 before the verb. I suggest reviewing the tips and notes for the Modifiers 1 and Adverbs 2 skills accessible from the mobile/desktop website (not the mobile app unfortunately).


Knoebel_Joseph

The girl is late to school should be accepted.


marina199733

But there is 가요 (goes), 'to be' is a different verb


oee16

Yes but you are not obliged to translate every sentence literally.
cf. The expression: 여자 친구를 만들다 [Lit. To make a girlfriend] = To find/meet a girlfriend ...


oee16

Yes.

In this instance, The girl is (/is running) late for school seems to be a more accurate translation since 늦게 is used here as a modal adverb describing the verb 가요.


LisaEeyore

How do you pronounce 늦게?


Juan_KW

i think it is "늩께 / neutkke"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.