1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Uti wa mgongo"

"Uti wa mgongo"

Translation:Backbone

September 24, 2017

6 Comments


wellspring3

So is uti bone then?


juryrigging

Uti literally means trunk. Notice it has the same root as the word for tree. It basically refers to the central support structure of whatever it is referring to.

Other examples:

uti wa mkuki, spear shaft.

uti wa kitabu spine of a book.


PetterNord

So what's uti and what's mgongo? I'm guessing it's "bone of the back"


AGreatUserName

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/uti

A few different things.

Yeah, mgongo is "back".


Jeremyjcy2k

I am assuming this means "spine"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.