1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "큰 부엉이가 슬퍼합니다."

" 부엉이가 슬퍼합니다."

Translation:The big owl is sad.

September 24, 2017

29 Comments


Shlomo_

Cheer up, Duo!


Remahhh

Duo when we don't practice


Ellie850831

What's the difference between 슬퍼요 and 슬퍼해요?


wintertriangles

슬퍼해요 = 3rd person subjects


John19delta

Fantastic feedback. That really helps me. 감사합니다!!!


RamzelRenz

Wow. Super thanks!


HanakoFukui

claps wildy

Enjoy your lingot.


Beksp16

Just a note, as of right now (10/24) the audio says "슬퍼습니다" instead of "슬퍼합니다"


D8amx

You're right ... But I just noticed, there is a different text to speech voice on the discussion page, and it sounds much better... Why don't they use this voice on the quiz page?


LaraS806955

me too buddy me too


Mattkingjay

Duo is sad because not a lot of people are taking Korean ㅠ_ㅠ


mxriii

Korean is so underrated


ChicoAssis2

Im a big owl


YutubPlzSu

Its Duo, the bigger Owl.


YutubPlzSu

Duolingo is the Owl all the time when he puts the word "Owl"...


marine-france

In the lesson they translate "슬퍼합니다" by "act sad" and not "is sad". Why is it not accepted ?


jgailaxy

why is lonely not acceptable


Ahvic_SS

lonely is 외로워요. 슬프다 can only mean sad.


nurulujung

Why "a big owl is sad" isn't accepted? Sad


fiza787388

슬픕니다 would be wrong?


oee16

슬픕니다 (adjective), sad => 부엉이가 슬픕니다 = The owl is sad (a factual state) => The owl is a sad bird.

슬퍼합니다 (verb), express sadness => 부엉이가 슬퍼합니다 = The owl seems sad (a subjective description: speaker's own impression/opinion) => [Speaker thinks] the owl is sad.

Hope that makes sense.


Supertuidi

Why isn't "The big owl looks sad" accepted ? I thought this was an interpretative form


oee16

My impression is

to look & to appear, "-보이다" refer to more objective facts and impressions which specifically come from "sight".

The owl looks (appears) sad =

부엉이가 슬퍼 보입니다 =>

[Speaker sees that] The owl is sad.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.