1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "큰 부엉이가 슬퍼합니다."

" 부엉이가 슬퍼합니다."

Translation:The big owl is sad.

September 24, 2017

40 Comments


Shlomo_

Cheer up, Duo!


Remahhh

Duo when we don't practice


pipi310847

Duo when we lose our streak


Ellie850831

What's the difference between 슬퍼요 and 슬퍼해요?


wintertriangles

슬퍼해요 = 3rd person subjects


John19delta

Fantastic feedback. That really helps me. 감사합니다!!!


RamzelRenz

Wow. Super thanks!


HanakoFukui

claps wildy

Enjoy your lingot.


pipi310847

HARRY POTTER HELP HIM!!!!


SeoulfulLinguist

Duo is sad because not a lot of people are taking Korean ㅠ_ㅠ


mxriii

Korean is so underrated


LaraS806955

me too buddy me too


Beksp16

Just a note, as of right now (10/24) the audio says "슬퍼습니다" instead of "슬퍼합니다"


D8amx

You're right ... But I just noticed, there is a different text to speech voice on the discussion page, and it sounds much better... Why don't they use this voice on the quiz page?


ChicoAssis2

Im a big owl


[deactivated user]

    Its Duo, the bigger Owl.


nurulujung

    Why "a big owl is sad" isn't accepted? Sad


marine-france

    In the lesson they translate "슬퍼합니다" by "act sad" and not "is sad". Why is it not accepted ?


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo is the Owl all the time when he puts the word "Owl"...


MyUphoriaJK97

      Congratulations to all duo user... Duo is sad now


kitsunedomino

      Sorry Duo, I'll practise more :(


fiza787388

      슬픕니다 would be wrong?


oee16

      슬픕니다 (adjective), sad => 부엉이가 슬픕니다 = The owl is sad (a factual state) => The owl is a sad bird.

      슬퍼합니다 (verb), express sadness => 부엉이가 슬퍼합니다 = The owl appears sad (a subjective description: speaker's own impression/opinion) => [Speaker thinks] the owl is sad.

      Hope that makes sense.


life.goes.on_

      I never saw that combination before tho


oee16

      I think we have come across some psych & emotion verbs like that

      좋다/좋아하다 like/(appear to) like

      싫다 / 싫어하다 dislike / (appear to) dislike

      무섭다 / 무서워하다 be afraid / (appear to) be afraid

      싶다/ 싶어하다 want /(appear to) want ... etc.

      The simple verb (intransitive) is used for 1st person-subject (the Speaker) or as question for 2nd person-subject (Listener).

      The compound verb with -하다 (transitive) is used for 3rd person-subject or as non-question for 2nd person subject.

      The logic here is that one cannot know for certain the thoughts or feelings of others. -하다 is therefore added to implicate a display /exhibit of such thoughts/emotions (and not those actual feelings).


Supertuidi

      Why isn't "The big owl looks sad" accepted ? I thought this was an interpretative form


oee16

      My impression is

      to look & to appear, "-보이다" refer to more objective facts and impressions which specifically come from "sight".

      The owl looks (appears) sad =

      부엉이가 슬퍼 보입니다 =>

      [Speaker sees that] The owl is sad.


nerd_nope

      is this namjoon?

      this is namjoon


Peter71641

      You know what happens now?


i.like.niki

      what's the difference between 슬픕니다 and 슬퍼합니다?


oee16

      (1) 슬프다 ( be sad ) is an adjective. It describes one's inner feeling or state of being sad.

      개는 슬프고 주인을 찾아 거리를 배회했습니다. The dog (being) sad wandered the streets looking for its owner

      너 왜 그렇게 슬프니? What makes you so sad?

      고향을 떠나야해서 슬프다. I am (feel) sad having to leave my hometown

      (2) 슬퍼하다 ( grieve or mourn etc. ) is a verb. It is made of '슬퍼' (state of sadness) and ‘-어하다’ (which implies external action).

      슬퍼하다 indicates an outward show of grief.

      개는 거리에 버려져 슬퍼합니다. = The dog looks soulful (shows sadness) on being abandoned in the street.

      시험에 합격했는데 왜 슬퍼하느냐. You passed the test so why the lamenting?

      여전히 아내의 죽음에 대해 슬퍼합니다. I still mourn over my wife's death


amazingrosette

      the word lonely is not accepted


SUDIBTSOT7

      My fav bird is owl...owls b happy

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.