"Are the nights not long now?"

Translation:Nejsou teď noci dlouhé?

September 24, 2017

6 Comments


potatoeglot

Why can't teď be at the end of the sentence?

October 11, 2017

BenOkurka

"Nejsou noci teď dlouhé" is also ok but not nice. (Said a czech friend of mine)

November 24, 2017

TTDan

Could someone explain to me the ordering of this sentence? Would 'Noci ted' nejsou dlohé' also make sense?

September 24, 2017

tragram

I'm not sure if it's possible to explain something like that but what I CAN do, is to tell you that this word order could suggest that in the previous discussion someone said that the nights were rather short. Your version would be better suited for declarative sentences but I think it could be fine when used in spoken Czech even as an interrogative sentence.

September 24, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

nejsou noci ted dlouhe?

November 8, 2017

BoneheadBass

My answer was "noci nejsou teď dlouhé" and it was marked incorrect. The reason given for WHY it was incorrect is "You used the wrong word," and "teď" is the underlined word. Seems to me that either my answer should be acceptable, or the reason why it's NOT acceptable should be "The word order is wrong."

UPDATE ----- Maybe I can answer my own question. Maybe my answer was wrong because this is a question, and the verb is better placed (or has to be) at the start of the sentence.

November 20, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.