"Do your boys know our girl?"

Translation:Znají vaši chlapci naši dívku?

September 24, 2017

11 Comments


DarrylMose

Why is "Vaši chlapci naši dívku znají?" not correct?

October 9, 2017

kbdfi

I tried a similar thing: "tvoji kluci naši holku znají," which was also considered incorrect.

October 13, 2017

Foxova

one more word order question - why is the word order 'Znají naši dívku vaši chlapci' incorrect?

October 26, 2018

VladaFu

If you are strongly stressing "vaši chlapci", it is correct. "Do YOUR BOYS know our girl?" I'll add it.

October 26, 2018

zubkov318

I have tried: "Vaši kluci znájí naši holku?", but it did not passed. Suggested answer is almost the same, but with other word ordering: "Znají tvoji kluci naši holku?" I think suggested answer is less natural. At least in Russian it will sound less natural. But what do natives think about it?

September 24, 2017

tragram

The suggested answer is the most natural word order there is for this sentence in my opinion. After all, Russian is one of the least similar Slavic languages, so you can't really rely on it in these subtle nuances. Yours, however, could be considered correct under specific circumstances, so I added it as well. Cheers!

September 24, 2017

zubkov318

Thank you for clarification!

September 24, 2017

imaldastar

proč "znají" musí být prvni slovo? dělám "vaši chlapci znají naší?"

October 13, 2018

VladaFu

What exactly did you answer? Did you read the rest here?

October 13, 2018

claudio98_

Should tvoje chlapce be correct? In that case, tvoje chlapce and tvoji (vaší) chlápci are equivalent?

June 1, 2019

VladaFu

No, "tvoji chlapci" is the subject so it must be in nominative, "tvoje chlapce" is accusative.

June 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.