1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do your boys know our girl?"

"Do your boys know our girl?"

Translation:Znají vaši chlapci naši dívku?

September 24, 2017

11 Comments


PritelBobka

Why is "Vaši chlapci naši dívku znají?" not correct?


kbdfi

I tried a similar thing: "tvoji kluci naši holku znají," which was also considered incorrect.


zubkov318

I have tried: "Vaši kluci znájí naši holku?", but it did not passed. Suggested answer is almost the same, but with other word ordering: "Znají tvoji kluci naši holku?" I think suggested answer is less natural. At least in Russian it will sound less natural. But what do natives think about it?


Foxova

one more word order question - why is the word order 'Znají naši dívku vaši chlapci' incorrect?


VladaFu

If you are strongly stressing "vaši chlapci", it is correct. "Do YOUR BOYS know our girl?" I'll add it.


emre13397

vaši chlapci Znají naši dívku? why this one incorrect?


BoneheadBass

"Vaši chlapci znají naši dívku?" is accepted. But we have no report for it, so we cannot say why your answer was rejected. Please always use the Report button even if you comment here. That said, we have been seeing some issues with Duo's grading and reporting lately...


claudio98_

Should tvoje chlapce be correct? In that case, tvoje chlapce and tvoji (vaší) chlápci are equivalent?


VladaFu

No, "tvoji chlapci" is the subject so it must be in nominative, "tvoje chlapce" is accusative.


imaldastar

proč "znají" musí být prvni slovo? dělám "vaši chlapci znají naší?"


VladaFu

What exactly did you answer? Did you read the rest here?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.