"Dat is een vieze smaak."

Translation:That is a gross taste.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with ...that is a dirty taste? To say the taste is gross , would mean the taste is awful., Gross... in this sense is relatively new in the english language, and subject to a very broad interpretation by english speakers. Any takers?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

This sentence does mean that the taste is awful. It has nothing to do with "dirty".

"Vies" has two meanings: it can be the opposite of "schoon" (clean) or the opposite of "lekker" (tasty). Only the latter applies in the context of this sentence.

10 months ago

karloindigo

Could the translation be "That is an unpleasant taste."?

10 months ago

ntory

Surely there are other translations than "gross"? I wrote "vile" but it was marked wrong.

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Based on the definition from the free online dictionary from Van Dale, I think it has to be something more than "unpleasant."

"met vlekken, vuil, smerig, walging veroorzakend"

"walging veroorzakend" = causing disgust. ("walging" = a strong aversion that is physically felt)

3 months ago

moparmike

Is" disgusting" acceptable?

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probably. Have you tried using 'disgusting'?

1 month ago

josefderry

When do I use ''smaak'' or ''proeft''

3 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

As a noun, "de smaak" is the taste or flavor of something. As a verb, "smaken" is what the thing with the flavor does. "Proeven" is what the person (or animal, I suppose) detecting the taste or flavor does.

Wat smaak heeft het snoep? What flavor/taste does the candy have?

Hij proeft het snoep. He tastes the snoep.

Het snoep smaakt naar appels. The candy tastes like apples.

===

Gah! Edited to correct "de snoep" to "het snoep."

3 months ago

josefderry

Thank you. Now knowing the difference makes sense

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.