Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is een vieze smaak."

Translation:That is a gross taste.

11 months ago

11 Comments


Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with ...that is a dirty taste? To say the taste is gross , would mean the taste is awful., Gross... in this sense is relatively new in the english language, and subject to a very broad interpretation by english speakers. Any takers?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

This sentence does mean that the taste is awful. It has nothing to do with "dirty".

"Vies" has two meanings: it can be the opposite of "schoon" (clean) or the opposite of "lekker" (tasty). Only the latter applies in the context of this sentence.

8 months ago

karloindigo

Could the translation be "That is an unpleasant taste."?

8 months ago

moparmike

Is" disgusting" acceptable?

7 months ago

ntory

Surely there are other translations than "gross"? I wrote "vile" but it was marked wrong.

6 months ago

nonono640727

I used "foul" and it was accepted.

2 months ago

Shaw151919
Shaw151919

I used "disgusting" and it was accepted.

2 days ago

NCThom
NCThom

Based on the definition from the free online dictionary from Van Dale, I think it has to be something more than "unpleasant."

"met vlekken, vuil, smerig, walging veroorzakend"

"walging veroorzakend" = causing disgust. ("walging" = a strong aversion that is physically felt)

2 months ago

josefderry

When do I use ''smaak'' or ''proeft''

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

As a noun, "de smaak" is the taste or flavor of something. As a verb, "smaken" is what the thing with the flavor does. "Proeven" is what the person (or animal, I suppose) detecting the taste or flavor does.

Wat smaak heeft het snoep? What flavor/taste does the candy have?

Hij proeft het snoep. He tastes the snoep.

Het snoep smaakt naar appels. The candy tastes like apples.

===

Gah! Edited to correct "de snoep" to "het snoep."

1 month ago

josefderry

Thank you. Now knowing the difference makes sense

1 month ago