1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Ma'am, why is this camera no…

"Ma'am, why is this camera not expensive?"

Translation:아주머니, 왜 이 카메라는 안 비쌉니까?

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


angelika1102

Do you have a complaint?


cindysoria5

I really like the answers that ash-fred gives, they are so easy to understand. Thank you


pattmahiney

How about we stop asking silly questions lmao


KRlander

I do. why is: "아주머니, 이 카메라가 왜 비싸지 않습니까?" not accepted, please ?


Ash-Fred

"아주머니, 이 카메라가 왜 비싸지 않습니까?" is now accepted.


Z5XU3

Can I ask, what the "안" in this sentence does?


[deactivated user]

    "안" makes it negative, putting the "NOT expensive" part of the sentence


DarrenBerk

    I left out the 안 and it still marked it as correct. Isn't that wrong?


kelly632438

    I keep on forgetting the 이


Dorien309216

    I thougt when it was a negative question the subj. always ended on 이/가, but why does it correct it into 는 now?


Ash-Fred

    Negative/Positive has nothing to do with the particle choice.


HristoZahariev

    Is there a reason 왜 needs to be before 이 카메라는 instead of before 안 비쌉니까? Is there a difference in the meaning depending on where 왜 stands or is one of them just a correct word order and the other a wrong one?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.