"I want to see that!"

Translation:To chci vidět!

September 24, 2017

3 Comments


teabeadle

should "chci vidět to" be accepted, or what are the rules about word order here?

September 24, 2017

tragram

Free as it is, there are some rules to the Czech word order and your translation is one of the few wrong ones, I'm afraid. :( The rules regarding "the number two position" are pretty strict. In this case, both "Chci to vidět" and "To chci vidět" are fine. I suggest you look at K. Tahal: A Grammar of Czech as a Foreign Language. http://www.factumcz.cz/K.Tahal-Grammar.pdf

September 24, 2017

Eliska566142

This link does not work.

September 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.