1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who am I?"

"Who am I?"

Translation:저는 누구입니까?

September 24, 2017

81 Comments


akira300

Duo asking some real questions here


kln514

Duolingo: teaching you how to have an identity crisis in Korean


xMira_

You know it's too late when you laugh way too hard at a comment...


SunStark

A Duolingo comment, might i add


Suhakookie

The point where you almost die laughing at a comment on duolingo. XD


JVLS23

Duo is dealing with identity crisis


Teagan416213

Who the hell am I? I just wanna go. I just wanna fly. I just wanna give you all the voices til I die. I just wanna give you all the shoulders when you cry. ^.^ I love Namjoon


BTSArmyGirl07

♡♡ which song is it ??


PALewis88

I'm Jean Valjean!


Day840438

I am you! (stray kids)


borahaee

I SEE ME IN YOU !


Ahgase94

I see what you did there ;)


Detty451863

currently listening to hellevator


zenobia7171

I was thinking the same thing


ElielF4

I was already singing Mirror LOL


teodoralazar

Why does this self adressed question has to be in formal speech?


Michael217793

I'm guessing they're just teaching us formal speech here. I guess you wouldn't really be doing that though if you've gotten amnesia.


FabienP1

Asking real questions here


cronnette

yea it really is just for the formal speech practice because I put "난 누구야? " in and it was fine


agustdivano

I don't know 난 몰라


[deactivated user]

    I am groot.


luvyoongiii

    PERSONA WHO THE HELL AM I


Teagan416213

    I JUST WANNA GO I JUST WANNA FLY I JUST ANNA GIVE YOU ALL THE VOICES TIL I DIE I JUST WANNA GIVE YOU ALL THE SHOULDERS WHEN YOU CRY. I am in love with Namjoonie


PALewis88

    Who am I? I'm Jean Valjean!


JayPark717

    And I'm javere. Do not forget my name. Do not forget me. 24601.


akira300

    Look down, look down, you'll always be a slave. Look down, look down, you're standing in your grave.


PALewis88

    I don't know why I wrote this rwice, mods please delete this...


xMira_

    Duo's having a teenage crisis...


plantboy1

    Reminds me of that one kpop meme with lie shock thingy


B7wG11

    With Daehyun from B.A.P


Le_olive

    When bae doesnt respond to your texts in 30 sec


Estatica

    Why do I hear dugu instead of nugu when korean people say it? Same with what, which is musun, but I hear busun


AllieC490376

    "Talk To Me In Korean" did an explanory video on that :-) : https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=zhf9NWKHjqE


NamKyeran

    HDGDHDHS SOME COMMENTERS WHY ARE U LIKE THIS


the_crait

    Does anyone actually know who they really are?


Suhakookie

    You are Duolingo. An owl who gives stupid and out of the universe statements to learn and practice korean and other languages. You are also green. Plus fact, you are going through identity crisis.


agustdivano

    you deserve my follow HAHAHAHA


hyangiixi

    Duo who hurt you


Valentina879082

    I don't know, my name is Valentina but I still don't know who am I.


thaikanguy

    Who am I? Where is this? Top question after hangover


Nikhithapa

    Who are learning korean for bts?


livvy345

    Umm maybe possibly me


leekn0w

    wow skz questions


Mayonesa150

    The funny thing is I was listening to Vance Joy's Who am I at the exact same time lol


Nick271452

    It is becoming sentient


iPaulAngelo

    Why is 제 누구죠 wrong?


Probably_Jade

    you are me, i am you


Suhakookie

    Looks like all the DC and Marvel heroes have entered the chat.


EmptyGuy

    Imagine that iconic scene in that one Jackie Chan movie, in which he screams: "WHO AM I?"... subbed in formal Korean. That would be epic! "저는 누구입니까아아아?"


GregorDawson

    Duo reads Kafka.


TiasaDas2

    Hahahha such hilarious references!


fabiola.machuca

    What's the purpose of 이 after 누구 here? Why can't it be 누구습니까?


silvia0515

    Duo in existential crisis lol


opall5745
    1. I think Jecky Chan wrote this question
    2. Possible answer: I am Iron Man

    in your face!


india699033

    I ask that on the daily


Ayatelabidi88040

    "14 황자님 ......" sad af


Ocean.Moon

    Why is 누구세요 wrong? And why should i be using "제가 누구게요" instead? Please help with the grammar behind it.


KatyBone

    Who are you, alone, yourself and nameless?

    (Someone tell me they get this.)


SeoulDrifter

    Great Jackie Chan movie too


awake666

    I want to ask this to koreans now haha


Just_meg_an

    I'm a multi... just discovered that today.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.