1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who am I?"

"Who am I?"

Translation:저는 누구입니까?

September 24, 2017

56 Comments


akira300

Duo asking some real questions here


kln514

Duolingo: teaching you how to have an identity crisis in Korean


xMira_

You know it's too late when you laugh way too hard at a comment...


SunStark

A Duolingo comment, might i add


JVLS23

Duo is dealing with identity crisis


PALewis88

I'm Jean Valjean!


teodoralazar

Why does this self adressed question has to be in formal speech?


Michael217793

I'm guessing they're just teaching us formal speech here. I guess you wouldn't really be doing that though if you've gotten amnesia.


FabienP1

Asking real questions here


cronnette

yea it really is just for the formal speech practice because I put "난 누구야? " in and it was fine


Teagan416213

Who the hell am I? I just wanna go. I just wanna fly. I just wanna give you all the voices til I die. I just wanna give you all the shoulders when you cry. ^.^ I love Namjoon


Day840438

I am you! (stray kids)


Ahgase94

I see what you did there ;)


borahaee

I SEE ME IN YOU !


zenobia344403

I was thinking the same thing


luvyoongiii

PERSONA WHO THE HELL AM I


Teagan416213

I JUST WANNA GO I JUST WANNA FLY I JUST ANNA GIVE YOU ALL THE VOICES TIL I DIE I JUST WANNA GIVE YOU ALL THE SHOULDERS WHEN YOU CRY. I am in love with Namjoonie


PALewis88

Who am I? I'm Jean Valjean!


JayPark717

And I'm javere. Do not forget my name. Do not forget me. 24601.


akira300

Look down, look down, you'll always be a slave. Look down, look down, you're standing in your grave.


PALewis88

I don't know why I wrote this rwice, mods please delete this...


xMira_

Duo's having a teenage crisis...


Le_olive

When bae doesnt respond to your texts in 30 sec


plantboy1

Reminds me of that one kpop meme with lie shock thingy


B7wG11

With Daehyun from B.A.P


NamKyeran

HDGDHDHS SOME COMMENTERS WHY ARE U LIKE THIS


the_crait

Does anyone actually know who they really are?


Estatica

Why do I hear dugu instead of nugu when korean people say it? Same with what, which is musun, but I hear busun


haobubble

Duo who hurt you


TeoJr

"I'm ironman!"


Valentina879082

I don't know, my name is Valentina but I still don't know who am I.


Nick271452

It is becoming sentient


thaikanguy

Who am I? Where is this? Top question after hangover


iPaulAngelo

Why is 제 누구죠 wrong?


Nikhithapa

Who are learning korean for bts?


Mayonesa150

The funny thing is I was listening to Vance Joy's Who am I at the exact same time lol


EmptyGuy

Imagine that iconic scene in that one Jackie Chan movie, in which he screams: "WHO AM I?"... subbed in formal Korean. That would be epic! "저는 누구입니까아아아?"


TiasaDas2

Hahahha such hilarious references!


Fabiola_Mac

What's the purpose of 이 after 누구 here? Why can't it be 누구습니까?


Probably_Jade

you are me, i am you


Silvia793964

Duo in existential crisis lol


awake666

I want to ask this to koreans now haha


Megan653582

I'm a multi... just discovered that today.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.