"아주머니, 카메라는 비쌉니까?"

Translation:Ma'am, why is this camera not expensive?

September 24, 2017

16 Comments


WulphGaar

Why "typo in answer" when exactly the same?

October 23, 2017

AlexanderL423397

Ma'am why this camera is not expensive - why this is wrong?

November 9, 2017

LewisWest4

Incorrect English grammar.

November 27, 2017

etchpad

English word order changes when you are asking a question, "is" must come before "this".

April 26, 2018

Komerinam

아주머니 is polite, but if you call a person you have never met 아줌마, she's not gonna like it.

January 21, 2018

LunarTurtle

Hush now, young grasshopper. Don't question it. Be happy with the price and go.

July 5, 2018

tinamorris8

How come inexpensive is wrong in this instance?

October 3, 2017

tineeblusher

Because they havent used the word for inexpensive '싼'. instead they used 안 not + 비싼 expessive so they're not reallly the same.

October 20, 2017

IlkaMimaPi

another question i'll never ask...

February 11, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

why would you ask that? lmao

May 3, 2018

koki2004271

아줌마는 Ma’am 뿐만 아니라 Mrs. 나 Miss 도 되지 않나요?

October 26, 2017

Ms.Reed

I think my answer: "Lady, why is this camera not expensive?" should have been accepted.

November 16, 2017

rowill88

We don't use lady in this way in regular spoken English. It would be a little condescending.

February 16, 2018

ZahZekZarin

well, someone is rich

December 24, 2018

Tain593824

Because is falsified (○-○)

February 22, 2019

angelika1102

So what?

September 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.