1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아주머니, 왜 이 카메라는 안 비쌉니까?"

"아주머니, 카메라는 비쌉니까?"

Translation:Ma'am, why is this camera not expensive?

September 24, 2017

22 Comments


lisamybias

I didn't hear the "i" sound " times ^^'


Lunar_Turtle

Hush now, young grasshopper. Don't question it. Be happy with the price and go.


Ohlemontine

But what if something is wrong with it?


Komerinam

아주머니 is polite, but if you call a person you have never met 아줌마, she's not gonna like it.


WulphGaar

Why "typo in answer" when exactly the same?


AlexanderL423397

Ma'am why this camera is not expensive - why this is wrong?


LewisWest4

Incorrect English grammar.


etchpad

English word order changes when you are asking a question, "is" must come before "this".


tinamorris8

How come inexpensive is wrong in this instance?


tineeblusher

Because they havent used the word for inexpensive '싼'. instead they used 안 not + 비싼 expessive so they're not reallly the same.


IlkaMima

another question i'll never ask...


urmamgeilol

why would you ask that? lmao


Ohlemontine

Maybe 2 cameras look the same but one is severely less than another and you wanna know why... like, what is wrong with it? I've definitely questioned this before.


koki2004271

아줌마는 Ma’am 뿐만 아니라 Mrs. 나 Miss 도 되지 않나요?


Ms.Reed

I think my answer: "Lady, why is this camera not expensive?" should have been accepted.


rowill88

We don't use lady in this way in regular spoken English. It would be a little condescending.


ZahZekZarin

well, someone is rich


Taina593824

Because is falsified (○-○)


3jSM5

Why cant they teach us sentences that we would actally say!! Like lady why is this camera so expensive....not the other way around! Plus i got it wrong because i didnt put 이 infront of camera like just say typo!!! And let me move on!!!!!!


lexicalgap

So awkward in English to phrase it this way


Ed1rb8

same comment... it thinks there is something wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.