"아주머니, 왜 이 카메라는 안 비쌉니까?"

Translation:Ma'am, why is this camera not expensive?

September 24, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lunar_Turtle

Hush now, young grasshopper. Don't question it. Be happy with the price and go.


Ohlemontine

But what if something is wrong with it?


lisamybias

I didn't hear the "i" sound " times ^^'


Komerinam

아주머니 is polite, but if you call a person you have never met 아줌마, she's not gonna like it.


ph.iNmWfu

Coz u r saying her aunty


AlexanderL423397

Ma'am why this camera is not expensive - why this is wrong?


LewisWest4

Incorrect English grammar.


etchpad

English word order changes when you are asking a question, "is" must come before "this".


WulphGaar

Why "typo in answer" when exactly the same?


tinamorris8

How come inexpensive is wrong in this instance?


tineeblusher

Because they havent used the word for inexpensive '싼'. instead they used 안 not + 비싼 expessive so they're not reallly the same.


urmamgeilol

why would you ask that? lmao


Ohlemontine

Maybe 2 cameras look the same but one is severely less than another and you wanna know why... like, what is wrong with it? I've definitely questioned this before.


Ms.Reed

I think my answer: "Lady, why is this camera not expensive?" should have been accepted.


rowill88

We don't use lady in this way in regular spoken English. It would be a little condescending.


plan_a

British person: "Hmmm. There's nothing that fits! OK. I suppose I'll use 'Ma' although we're definitely not talking to our mum... Eh wha-? 'Ma'am'? Like... the Queen? How did I miss this?"


xuhaosus

why does the answer say "they will be back in 1 hour"


xxaynxx

didn't hear the "i" sound tch


_Indianbtsarmy.

Duo , u r not jeff bezos bird that u need expensive cameras now


ave663278

Why im i wrong even my grammar is right


siwoo68057

My sentence get worng ma'am why this camera is not expensive.


koki2004271

아줌마는 Ma’am 뿐만 아니라 Mrs. 나 Miss 도 되지 않나요?


3jSM5

Why cant they teach us sentences that we would actally say!! Like lady why is this camera so expensive....not the other way around! Plus i got it wrong because i didnt put 이 infront of camera like just say typo!!! And let me move on!!!!!!


lexicalgap

So awkward in English to phrase it this way


Ed1rb8

same comment... it thinks there is something wrong


Jamshidbek95

What's wrong with this camera?


mwambalombe888

why is this camera cheap?


Vaijayanti440789

Ma'am why this camera is not expensive ..this is the correct answer. "there is written as "why is this camera not expensive" - wrong sentence & incorrect english grammar


Edward693571

Your version uses incorrect grammar lol.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.