1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy gets out of the car."

"The boy gets out of the car."

Translation:남자아이가 자동차에서 내려요.

September 24, 2017

12 Comments


ryujined

How does 나가 become 낼려요?


Ash-Fred

나가다 makes sense, but you say 내리다 for vehicles.


angelika1102

자동차에서 남자아이가 내려요


Ash-Fred

"자동차에서 남자아이가 내려요." is now accepted.


ryujined

How does 나가 become내려요?


akitasounds

I'm sorry, but how do you properly pronounce 내려요?


abi43

Nae-ryeo-yo. You'll get the hang of it.


EveWan1

Can you use 르 instead or 에서?


yoonhyemi

Where to use 자동차에서 and where to use 자동차에게서? Are both of these valid words?


fabiola.machuca

I'm not sure, but this is how I think it works: 에서 is a particle that indicates where an action takes place. In this case you know something is happening at the car, but it doesn't necessarily means getting to or from the car; that is indicated by the word 내려요. In English you wouldn't say you're "getting out at the car", but "getting out from the car". From also indicates the direction of the action. But not in Korean.

에게서 can be used as "from", but only as an indirect object particle, in the meaning of receiving something from someone.


Omaisthebest

Dude how was I supposed to know that

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.