1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy gets out of the car."

"The boy gets out of the car."

Translation:남자아이가 자동차에서 내려요.

September 24, 2017

16 Comments


angelika1102

자동차에서 남자아이가 내려요


Ash-Fred
Mod

"자동차에서 남자아이가 내려요." is now accepted.


aronkim

That would mean 'in the car, the boy leaves'


Kat376907

I think I'd still mean the same


ryujined

How does 나가 become 낼려요?


Ash-Fred
Mod

나가다 makes sense, but you say 내리다 for vehicles.


akitasounds

I'm sorry, but how do you properly pronounce 내려요?


abi43

Nae-ryeo-yo. You'll get the hang of it.


Staszek456

ㄹ sounds more like 'r' than 'l' when between two vowels

날다 (to fly) - nal-da; 내리다 (to get off) - ne-ri-da


EveWan1

Can you use 르 instead or 에서?


ryujined

How does 나가 become내려요?


SIMONEWILL987976

i put an answer and it said i was wrong, but the "correct answer" was exactly the same as the answer i put it!


kochida

Why does it sound jagongchaeseu


Murakel

Because the "speaker" is a text-to-speech software. Actual pronunciation is closer to "cha-dong-cha-ay-saw"; revised standard romanization is jadongcha-eseo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.