"The toy is between the chair and the desk."

Translation:장난감이 의자하고 책상 사이에 있어요.

September 24, 2017

10 Comments


sonnert

Im guessing you only set 의 for people. How would you refer to the ownership for an object in korean?

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

Which object requires possession in this case?

September 25, 2017

sonnert

Didn't "between" require possession from an earlier word, more literally meaning "someone's space"?

September 25, 2017

wintertriangles

Ahh I see. If they had used the 의 for 사이에 in another sentence but not here, they should comment on whether or not it's required at all. In my experience people just skip it and say "(thing)하고 (thing) 사이에." It's a con of having just the app as it's more difficult for the creators to reach out to those taking the course.

September 26, 2017

buusku

I think in colloquial Korean -의 is almost always omitted, even when you're talking about actual posession, but it does get confusing when this app sometimes requires it but not always.

October 1, 2017

roberto727

It is omitted a lot. Door of the room, color of the house, dog's bone, kid's toy and many oher phrases would would usually be spoken without the "의" particle, but "almost always" might be an overstatement. It's contracted into 네 and 내 for yours and mine. It's used for for 3rd person possession to avoid confusion with simple "그" And I think there a number of sentences or phrases that would sound strange or possibly be misinterpreted without it. 돈에 대한 애착이 모든 악의 근원[뿌리]이 된다.

March 5, 2018

yipivan

This course really lacks consistency regarding 는/은 vs 가/이 and -요 vs -습니다, which are barely distinguishable without a context.

July 3, 2018

olive0708

These videos are very helpful! Thank you!

December 31, 2018

D8amx

의자와 was not accepted, is it different from from 하고?

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.