1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The toy is between the chair…

"The toy is between the chair and the desk."

Translation:장난감이 의자하고 책상 사이에 있어요.

September 24, 2017

15 Comments


D8amx

의자와 was not accepted, is it different from from 하고?


Staszek456

Other than 하고 being a bit informal, there are no apparent differences.


yipivan

This course really lacks consistency regarding 는/은 vs 가/이 and -요 vs -습니다, which are barely distinguishable without a context.


olive0708

These videos are very helpful! Thank you!


sonnert

Im guessing you only set 의 for people. How would you refer to the ownership for an object in korean?


wintertriangles

Which object requires possession in this case?


sonnert

Didn't "between" require possession from an earlier word, more literally meaning "someone's space"?


wintertriangles

Ahh I see. If they had used the 의 for 사이에 in another sentence but not here, they should comment on whether or not it's required at all. In my experience people just skip it and say "(thing)하고 (thing) 사이에." It's a con of having just the app as it's more difficult for the creators to reach out to those taking the course.


buusku

I think in colloquial Korean -의 is almost always omitted, even when you're talking about actual posession, but it does get confusing when this app sometimes requires it but not always.


roberto727

It is omitted a lot. Door of the room, color of the house, dog's bone, kid's toy and many oher phrases would would usually be spoken without the "의" particle, but "almost always" might be an overstatement. It's contracted into 네 and 내 for yours and mine. It's used for for 3rd person possession to avoid confusion with simple "그" And I think there a number of sentences or phrases that would sound strange or possibly be misinterpreted without it. 돈에 대한 애착이 모든 악의 근원[뿌리]이 된다.


Roverse

What's wrong with "장난감이 의자과 책 사이에 있어요. "?


EllieCross2

책 is book 책상 is desk


EllieCross2

Also it would be 의자와 but the form of 와/과 should be accepted i think

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.