1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naši dědečci chodili do škol…

"Naši dědečci chodili do školy i v sobotu."

Translation:Our grandfathers went to school even on Saturday.

September 24, 2017

8 Comments


iad58g

Já jsem taky chodil do školy v sobotu. Ahoj, vnoučata!


Dlehrke

Where is the 'even' coming from?


MarcinOlsz13

Chodili means "were going to", not "went".


VladaFu

It is not so strict 1:1 here. Went here means the used to go, not that they went once.


Dlehrke

It's confusing because it translates to both in english. 'I went there' is actually really ambiguous with tenses now. We rely on the context I guess.


BoneheadBass

And "...were going to..." is fine and it's also accepted. IMO, "went" is probably more often used, at least in the US.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.