1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가운데에 있는 배우가 제 친구입니다."

"가운데에 있는 배우가 친구입니다."

Translation:The actor in the middle is my friend.

September 24, 2017

18 Comments


tineeblusher

sighs as someone who never understands grammar rules this sentence keeps catching me...


josueetcom

Just read it right to left and let the particles tell you how to build the sentence!

친구입니다 - Is a friend.

제 친구입니다 - Is my friend. 제 describes 친구.

배우가 제 친구입니다 - The actor is my friend. ~가 tells us the subject.

있는 배우가 제 친구입니다 - The actor that exists is my friend. Any verb phrase that ends in ~는 describes the noun that immediately follows.

가운데에 있는 배우가 제 친구입니다 - The actor that is in the middle is my friend. ~에 specifies where the actor is "existing".


mazjulian

Would middle and centre be the same thing here? Marked me as incorrect when i wrote centre...


CooperReid4

No 가운데 is like the middle of something not nessisaraly the center. Also 가운데 can be used for things that are not physical


leesan55

but when i tap on the hint it says centre!


HellsRels

It says, "center," as in the American spelling (not "centre").

It doesn't catch every alternate spelling, which is likely why it is marked as wrong.


josueetcom

Yes it should be the same. It may just be it didn't accept that form of spelling "center"


josueetcom

So report it if centre is not accepted


sonnert

Is it possible to put 배우가 in the beginning of the sentence?


wintertriangles

Nope, 가운데에 있는 describes the subject noun, so it goes before the noun like an adjective would.


SvedishPlumber

Do prepositions always come before adjectives?


wintertriangles

Prepositions go after the noun when describing where they are. 식탁 밑에 있어, 상자 안에 있어, 침대 위에 있어 (it's under the table, it's in the box, it's on the bed). When trying to distinguish a noun, like in this sentence, "The actor in the middle," it follows the same rule as any other like clause, so you move the preposition and the verb before the noun.

I'm not sure when a preposition and an adjective are related. Do you have an example in mind?


SvedishPlumber

Sorry I made the mistake of thinking that 가운데에 was a preposition preceding the adjective 있는 but now I see that the two words together are 1 adjective (I think?)

I guess I am struggling with how sentence structure goes asides from the simple SOV etc. such as what order adjectives go in when there are multiples (if it matters as it does in english) where adverbs go, and which parts of a sentence can be moved around without changing the meaning. If you've got a good resource for me to look at I'd love if you could share that!


wintertriangles

가운데 is a place, that may be the trouble. I don't know if you know howtostudykorean, but if I have a question about grammar I usually go there. He seems to know Korean grammar better than Koreans do (in my experience).


the_crait

I am amazed I got this right.


JulietSanc10

I put "The actor that's in the middle is my friend" and I got it wrong :(


BobaBunny5

How come the noun's position is sometimes described with -의 and other times 있는?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.