"가운데에 있는 배우가 친구입니다."

Translation:The actor in the middle is my friend.

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


tineeblusher

sighs as someone who never understands grammar rules this sentence keeps catching me...

October 21, 2017

mazjulian

Would middle and centre be the same thing here? Marked me as incorrect when i wrote centre...

October 15, 2017

CooperReid4

No 가운데 is like the middle of something not nessisaraly the center. Also 가운데 can be used for things that are not physical

December 24, 2017

leesan55

but when i tap on the hint it says centre!

October 15, 2018

racheliza711

I did this too!

August 20, 2018

sonnert

Is it possible to put 배우가 in the beginning of the sentence?

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope, 가운데에 있는 describes the subject noun, so it goes before the noun like an adjective would.

September 25, 2017

Jonas51053

Do prepositions always come before adjectives?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

Prepositions go after the noun when describing where they are. 식탁 밑에 있어, 상자 안에 있어, 침대 위에 있어 (it's under the table, it's in the box, it's on the bed). When trying to distinguish a noun, like in this sentence, "The actor in the middle," it follows the same rule as any other like clause, so you move the preposition and the verb before the noun.

I'm not sure when a preposition and an adjective are related. Do you have an example in mind?

September 27, 2017

Jonas51053

Sorry I made the mistake of thinking that 가운데에 was a preposition preceding the adjective 있는 but now I see that the two words together are 1 adjective (I think?)

I guess I am struggling with how sentence structure goes asides from the simple SOV etc. such as what order adjectives go in when there are multiples (if it matters as it does in english) where adverbs go, and which parts of a sentence can be moved around without changing the meaning. If you've got a good resource for me to look at I'd love if you could share that!

October 22, 2017

wintertriangles

가운데 is a place, that may be the trouble. I don't know if you know howtostudykorean, but if I have a question about grammar I usually go there. He seems to know Korean grammar better than Koreans do (in my experience).

November 2, 2017

the_crait

I am amazed I got this right.

December 1, 2017

JulietSanc10

I put "The actor that's in the middle is my friend" and I got it wrong :(

October 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.